Base Metals

Highlights:

  • 3,113m completed in 23 holes on seven separate prospects
  • Reporting on the first four holes with remaining six prospect results expected over next four to six weeks.
  • All holes encountered quartz veins hosted in shear zones, potentially hosting gold
  • Assays have been returned from the first prospect, "North Vein" with 2m at 2.24 g/t Au reported

Sanatana Resources Inc. (TSXV: STA) ("Sanatana" or the "Company") has completed its first pass scout drill program on the Gold Rush project, located 25km west of Timmins. A total of 23 holes NQ diameter (3,113m) were completed on seven separate prospects. All holes intersected quartz veins, alteration and sulphides. Figure 1 summarizes the drill program and gives the location of the prospects.

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_001full.jpg

Figure 1

To view an enhanced version of Figure 1, please visit:
https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_001full.jpg

Buddy Doyle, President said, "The scout drilling program was initiated to gain a rapid understanding of the type and styles of mineralization on the Gold Rush property. Every drill hole encountered shear zones hosting quartz veins with varying amounts of sulphides. The assay results will determine which prospects to focus further work on. Additionally the results will help us to understand what are the main controls of the mineralization at the Gold Rush Project. While we wait for more assays, work continues on the property directed towards further prospecting of outcrop aided by recently acquired aerial photography."

North Vein Prospect

Assays have been returned for the North Vein prospect and we report a 2.22g/t Au interval in Drill hole NV-2021-03, 2m from 51m to 53m. The interval was hosted by a quartz vein and the location is shown on figure 2. No significant assays are reported from the other holes.

Figure 2: Plan View of the North Vein prospect

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_002.jpg

To view an enhanced version of Figure 2, please visit:
https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_002full.jpg

More drilling would be required to determine if this zone connects to the North Vein surface showing. To the east the zone is cut-off by a diabase, drilling on the eastern side of this diabase did not detect gold, however there is good potential for the mineralized vein to continue to the west and at depth.

As complete results for each prospect are received, they will be reported. All drill holes intersected zones of interest which include shear zones, quartz veins and sulphides which have been sampled by diamond sawing split NQ core at 1-metre intervals, with half retained in a core box stored on core racks at a secure site. All sampling includes 1-metre bracket samples at either end of each zone, which designed to obtain background geochemistry.

QA-QC protocols includes insertion of one standards, one blank and one duplicate every 40 samples.

Table 1 lists the prospects, number of holes and total metres drilled. It also lists the number of samples sent to the lab for each prospect.

Table 1 Prospects and drill holes and metres.

Prospect nameNo. of HolesTotal Metres Total Samples
North Vein4555148
North Shaft7891528
Elora2294107
Desantis3386139
MOG/Desantis S3489415
Leduc3360350
Massey-Turnbull113844
Totals233,1131,731

 

Samples were shipped by bonded freight to TSL Laboratories of Saskatoon (TSL) in small batches with appropriate chain of custody controls in place. On receipt, TSL's sample preparation includes crush, riffle split and pulverize each core sample to generate a reject (70% at -10 mesh) and 250-gram pulp (95% at -150 mesh). A 30-gram aliquot of each pulp undergoes Au fire assay/AA analysis and another 0.25 gram aliquot undergoes ICP multielement analysis using multi-acid digestion. Over-limit gold results are re-assayed using fire assay/ gravimetric finish. TSL commits to internal QA/QC protocols that include inserting repeats, certified and in-house standards at regular intervals to provide quality analyses. TSL Laboratories is independent of Sanatana.

The technical information in this news release was prepared under the supervision of Kevin Kivi P.Geo. Mr. Kivi is a Qualified Person for the purposes of National Instrument 43-101 - Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects and has reviewed and approved the technical information disclosed in this news release.

Sanatana Resources Inc. is a mineral exploration and development company focused on high-impact properties in Canada and the Western Pacific. With an award-winning technical team and experienced management and board of directors, Sanatana is based in Vancouver and is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV: STA).

Sanatana Resources INC.

(signed) "Peter Miles"

Peter Miles
Chief Executive Officer

For additional information on the Company, please contact Mr. Peter Miles, Chief Executive Officer at (604) 408-6680 or email investor@sanatanaresources.com.

To be added to the email distribution list, please email ir@sanatanaresources.com with "Sanatana" in the subject line.

Cautionary Statement Regarding "Forward-Looking" Information

Some of the statements contained in this news release are forward-looking statements and information within the meaning of applicable securities laws. Forward-looking statements and information can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "intends", "is expected", "potential", "suggests" or variations of such words or phrases, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "should", "would", "might" or "will" be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements and information are not historical facts and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties beyond Sanatana's control. Actual results and developments are likely to differ, and may differ materially, from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this news release. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly or otherwise revise any forward-looking statements, except as may be required by law.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulations Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/87734

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Teck and Agnico Eagle Announce Agreement on the San Nicolás Copper-Zinc Project located in Zacatecas, Mexico

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (TSX and NYSE: AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") and Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) ("Teck") announced today that Agnico Eagle has agreed to subscribe for a 50% interest in Minas de San Nicolás, S.A.P.I. de C.V. ("MSN"), a wholly-owned Teck subsidiary which owns the San Nicolás copper-zinc development project located in Zacatecas, Mexico (the "Transaction"). As a result of the Transaction, Teck and Agnico Eagle will become 5050 joint venture partners at San Nicolás.

"San Nicolás is a high-quality project, located in a leading mining jurisdiction, with high grades, extremely competitive capital intensity, and first quartile costs," said Don Lindsay, President and CEO of Teck. "The opportunity to add the operating and development experience of Agnico Eagle should generate substantial benefits for the project including for all stakeholders throughout the project life cycle."

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Comet Resources

Comet Acquisition of Strategic Queensland Copper Project from Glencore

Further to its ASX announcement of 4 April 2022, Comet Resources Limited (Comet or Company) (ASX: CRL)(Comet or Company) (ASX: CRL) is pleased to announce that it has executed an amended binding agreement to acquire a 100% interest in the Mt Margaret Copper Project and associated regional tenements near Cloncurry, Queensland (Project or Mt Margaret) from Mount Isa Mines Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Glencore Plc (Acquisition).

Keep reading...Show less
copper pipe bundles stacked on top of each other

Top 3 Copper Stocks on the TSX in 2022

Click here to read the previous best TSX copper stocks article.

After a strong 2021, copper has seen even greater success in 2022, reaching an all-time high of US$10,910 per metric ton (MT) on March 4. However, prices have fallen in Q3, dropping to US$8,225 as of September 13.

This decline began in Q2, and experts have weighed in on what happened and where copper will go from here. In the short term, some market watchers believe prices will fall further, but long-term factors look positive.

"Most, if not all, the reports I've seen have been talking about a large (copper) deficit looming in the not-too-distant future. If you combine a deficit with the lengthening of the timelines to bring on production, there's some very optimistic price forecasts for copper," Rob McEwen, chairman and chief owner of McEwen Mining (TSX:MUX,NYSE:MUX), told the Investing News Network.

Keep reading...Show less

Ivanplats Receives Final $225 Million Prepayment Under Platreef Streaming Agreements

Updated engagement letters signed with Société Générale and Nedbank for expanded $150 million Platreef senior debt facility

Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN) (OTCQX: IVPAF) Executive Co-Chair Robert Friedland and President Marna Cloete announce today that the company's South African subsidiary, Ivanplats, has received the second and final prepayment of the $300 million Platreef streaming agreement. In addition, the company has signed updated engagement letters with its mandated lead arrangers, Société Générale and Nedbank, to increase the Platreef project senior debt facility from $120 million to $150 million. The expanded facility will provide further optionality in terms of project financing, and limit potential equity contributions for Platreef's Phase 1 development. All figures are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated.

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

Teck to Release Third Quarter 2022 Results on October 27, 2022

Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) ("Teck") will release its third quarter 2022 earnings results before market open on Thursday, October 27, 2022.

A webcast to review the results will be held as follows:

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Economics of the Copper Scrap Market (Updated 2022)

Economics of the Copper Scrap Market (Updated 2022)

Copper is one of the most important materials in our everyday life, and copper scrap material represents a strategic source of the crucial base metal.

Copper is widely used in building construction, electrical grids, electronic products, transportation equipment and home appliances. Rising demand for renewable energy, electric vehicles and high-tech products bodes well for copper, as it has the highest conductivity of any metal apart from silver, making it ideal for the green economy.

Recycled copper scrap contributes significantly to supply, and plays a behind-the-scenes role in balancing the market. "Copper's recycling value is so great that premium-grade scrap normally has at least 95 (percent) of the value of the primary metal from newly mined ore," states a report from the Copper Development Association.

Keep reading...Show less

Latest Press Releases

Related News

×