Precious Metals

First Majestic Silver Corp. (NYSE: AG) (TSX: FR) ("First Majestic" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the voting results for its annual general and special meeting held on May 26, 2022.

A total of 125,762,791 shares were represented at the meeting, being 48.09% of the Company's issued and outstanding common shares. Shareholders approved all matters brought before the meeting as follows:

ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

Director NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
     
Keith Neumeyer87,937,41399.35%572,5310.65%
Marjorie Co87,178,20298.50%1,331,7431.50%
Thomas Fudge, Jr.86,268,76097.47%2,241,1852.53%
Ana Lopez86,860,74698.14%1,649,1991.86%
Raymond Polman85,817,75196.96%2,692,1933.04%
Jean Des Rivières87,179,40298.50%1,330,5431.50%
Colette Rustad87,808,24999.21%701,6950.79%

 

Raymond Polman was newly elected to the board of directors at the meeting. Mr. Polman has over 28 years of public accounting and corporate finance experience in the Canadian and US financial markets and was previously the Chief Financial Officer for the Company between 2007 to 2021. Prior to First Majestic, Mr. Polman had been a Chief Financial Officer for six years with a number of publicly-traded high technology companies, prior to which he served several years as the Director of Finance for Rescan Environmental, a large privately owned company serving the global mining community. Mr. Polman has a Bachelor of Science (Economics) Degree from the University of Victoria and he is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia.

LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN

The long-term incentive plan of the Company as outlined in the Circular was approved by a majority vote of shareholders present in person or represented by proxy as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
    
73,678,24785.02%12,984,09414.98%

 

SAY ON PAY ADVISORY VOTE

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
    
53,805,87060.79%34,704,07639.21%

 

In addition, the re-appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditors for the Company and setting the total number of directors to seven, as outlined in the Circular, were also approved by a majority vote of shareholders present in person or represented by proxy. Douglas Penrose was not a nominee for re-election as a director as he has fulfilled his term under the Director Tenure Policy.

ABOUT THE COMPANY

First Majestic is a publicly traded mining company focused on silver and gold production in Mexico and the United States and is aggressively pursuing the development of its existing mineral property assets. The Company presently owns and operates the San Dimas Silver/Gold Mine, the Santa Elena Silver/Gold Mine, the La Encantada Silver Mine and the Jerritt Canyon Gold Mine.

First Majestic is proud to offer a portion of its silver production for sale to the public. Bars, ingots, coins and medallions are available for purchase online at its Bullion Store at some of the lowest possible premiums.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION contact info@firstmajestic.com, visit our website at www.firstmajestic.com or call our toll-free number 1.866.529.2807.

FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP.

"signed"
Keith Neumeyer, President & CEO

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/125599

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

FR:CA,AG
silver coins

VIDEO — Peter Krauth: Silver's 2022 Price Path, "Wild Card" Demand Factor to Watch

Peter Krauth: Silver's 2022 Price Path, "Wild Card" Demand Factor to Watchyoutu.be

Peter Krauth, editor of Silver Stock Investor, has a long-term silver price target of US$300 per ounce. But what does he see coming for the white metal in 2022?

Speaking at the Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC) convention, Krauth said he thinks a realistic move for silver this year would be "to at least US$25, or a little bit north of US$25."

In his opinion, industrial demand will create a key price floor, while investment demand will be less predictable.

Keep reading...Show less
Falcon Gold Corp

Falcon Gold Appoints Alvarez Corporate Secretary

FALCON GOLD CORP. (FG: TSX-V), (3FA: GR), (FGLDF: OTCQB); ("Falcon" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the appointment of Ms. Diana Alvarez to the position of Corporate Secretary.

Ms. Alvarez is a paralegal with 15 years of experience working in corporate and securities law. Having worked for some of the leading law firms in Vancouver B.C., she is well versed in corporate compliance, governance, and administration of public traded companies. Ms. Alvarez has spent her career focused on resource issuers and holds a diploma in paralegal studies.

Keep reading...Show less

Fortuna reports results of Annual General Meeting and announces the appointment of an additional Director to the Board

Fortuna Silver Mines, Inc. (NYSE: FSM | TSX: FVI) hereby announces the voting results at the Company's annual general meeting held on June 27, 2022 and announces the appointment of an additional Director to the Board.

A total of 138,713,814 common shares were represented at the meeting, being 47.48 percent of the Company's issued and outstanding shares as at the record date. Shareholders voted in favor of all matters brought before the meeting including the appointment of auditors and the election of management's nominees as directors.

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

MAG Reports AGSM Results

MAG Silver Corp. (TSX NYSE American: MAG) ("MAG" or the "Company") reports that at its annual general and special meeting (the " AGSM ") held on June 22, 2022, MAG's Shareholders approved by majority: to elect all eight directors standing for election; to re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors of the Company; to support the Company's approach to executive compensation; and to approve the continuation, amendment and restatement of the Company's Shareholder Rights Plan.

Detailed results of the total shares voted at the AGSM are set out below.

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Silver Hammer President Morgan Lekstrom

Silver Hammer President Morgan Lekstrom: Well Hedged to Meet Future Demands

Silver Hammer Mining President & CEO Morgan Lekstromyoutu.be

Keep reading...Show less

Latest Press Releases

Related News

×