Precious Metals

This release corrects and replaces the release disseminated June 23, 2022 at 9:40am ET. The release contained incorrect numbers in the table. Please see the full corrected release below.

RooGold Inc. ("RooGold" or the "Issuer

RooGold is pleased to report that it has undertaken a preliminary rock chip sampling program at its 100% held Arthurs Seat Project Exploration Licence (EL) 9144 in the highly prospective New England Orogen in New South Wales, Australia.

Highlights

  • Successful landowner negotiations and access agreement established over key prospects at Arthurs Seat including McDonalds, Coxs and Murrays Mine.
  • A total of 274 rock chip samples were collected at historical prospects and along structural and geological contacts.
  • Significant hydrothermal alteration identified with multiple generations of mineralised quartz veins visible.
  • Visible silver-antimony mineralisation in quartz veins observed at Murrays and Co Mine and McDonalds Prospect.
  • Assay results received to date from 159 samples indicate widespread, low-level mineralisation along greisen altered granite - metasediment contacts and confirms the presence of a large hydrothermal mineral system.
  • 115 assays are still pending from other key prospects.

Carlos Espinosa, Chief Executive Officer and a Director of RooGold commented, "RooGold has completed a successful, first pass rock chip sampling program at the Arthurs Seat Project, New South Wales. Preliminary assay results have been received and confirm low-level, widespread silver-antinomy geochemical anomalism within the project. Our field geologists have identified multiple sets of quartz veins at key prospects containing silver-antimony minerals and we look forward to receiving further assay results in the near term."

Arthurs Seat Project

The Arthurs Seat Project, comprised of Exploration License 9144 ("EL 9144"), is approximately 42 km² in area and is located in the northwestern region of the New England Orogen. The New England Orogen comprises island-arc and continental-arc gold-silver mineralized belts, which host extensive intrusion related polymetallic deposits. In the Southern New England Orogen, where Roo Golds projects are based, include the historic Conrad Silver Mine which produced approximately 3.5Moz Ag1, Webbs Silver deposit that contains JORC (2012) Mineral Resource Estimate Indicated and Inferred of 2.2Mt at 205 g/t Ag2 and the Hillgrove Au-Sb-W Mine with historic production of 720koz Au3.

The Arthurs Seat project is centered on the regional Severn Thrust Fault and mineralized granitic/sandstone contact. The property includes 3 historical silver, tungsten and antimony mines and prospects. Mineralization is found in white quartz and tourmaline veins cutting the greisen altered granite - meta- sedimentary contact zone. This contact spans over 15 km strike length within the concession, historically mined for silver and tin ore. The contact target and associated mines remain unexplored in the subsurface since mining ended in 1890.

Elevated gold grades observed at the Cox gold/silver prospect are interpreted as related with the hanging wall of the deep-seated Severn Thrust Fault - potentially representing a robust 7 km long underexplored secondary target (Figure 1 and Figure 2).

The Murray and Co Mine is located on the western boundary of EL 9144 and was mined in the late 1890's including the development of underground adits and shafts driven into silver and tin rich quartz and tourmaline veins, which intrude metasediments along the greisen altered granite contact, (Figure 3). Historical sampling of mullock heaps at the prospect returned grades of 1,085 g/t Ag and 1,400 ppm Sb (source: Magnum Exploration NL, GS1971/217).

Rock Chip Sampling Program

Two field trips were undertaken with a total of 274 rock chip samples collected at the Arthurs Seat Project (EL 9144) to confirm the results of historical sampling. Initial sampling focused on the Arthurs Seat historical prospect that is defined by the contact between the Permian Graman Monzogranite of the S-type Bundarra Supersuite and the metasediments of the Carboniferous Texas Beds of the Central Block.

Of the 159 rock chip samples, 154 samples returned anomalous silver showing low-level, widespread silver mineralisation across the sampling area ranging from 0.01 ppm Ag to 4.0 ppm Ag, see Figure 1 and Figure 2. The highest grade results were concentrated in the greisen altered granite hosting quartz veins at Arthurs Seat. The highest assay result received was 3.99 ppm Ag, 8,210 ppm As, 4.93 ppm Sb. 3.80 ppm W and 223 ppm Bi (Sample Number R00148) from a greisen altered granite with iron-oxide filled vugs after sulfides. The highest gold result returned was 0.11 ppm Au, 5.03% As, 165 ppm Bi, 2.36 ppm Ag from a highly sheared mafic rock (Sample Number R00147).

Table 1: Significant assay results from rock chip sampling program (>0.98 ppm Ag) from (R00059 - R00241) Arthurs Seat prospect, EL 9144.

LithologySample IDEasting MGA 94Northing MGA94RLAu ppmAg ppmAs ppmBi ppmSb ppmW ppm
GraniteR0014831152367476395363.9982102234.933.80
Qtz vein in graniteR0019331203067473834973.9867.9491.114.70
Qtz VeinR0015631151967476465363.90316005597.392.70
Qtz VeinR0016131152867476465340.012.581050021312.71.40
Mafic / skarn mineralisation (?)R0014731152267476365360.112.365030016569.10.80
Greisen / GraniteR0018731163267473845292.34218075.42.372.20
Qtz VeinR0015931152267476415360.012.181400017615.40.60
GraniteR0015031152267476405361.7037002192.813.50
Qtz VeinR0016231152867476465340.021.223340039.267.21.30
Qtz VeinR0016431153667476495330.041.052580054.339.61.10
Qtz VeinR0015831152467476425350.99566098.97.240.90
Qtz VeinR0015231152467476405360.98232003097.480.30

The location of the rock chip samples and current assay results are indicated below in Figures 1 and 2.

The Murray and Co mine was mapped as a subvertical, E-W trending zone of silicified ferruginous metasediments in contact with silica flooded quartz veins in greisenised granite. A 1 m zone of fine, brecciated, smokey, and gossanous quartz veins carrying stibnite, arsenopyrite, and pyrite was observed. Significant silica, sericite, and chlorite alteration of metasedimentary host rocks confirm the presence of a hydrothermal mineralizing system, Figure 4. Multiple generations of quartz veins were observed with primary, coarse bucky quartz, and secondary fine, smokey quartz veins carrying stibnite, arsenopyrite, and pyrite mineralisation.

The McDonalds North prospect was mapped as an E-W trending zone of fine (1-3 mm) gossanous and stibnite-silver bearing quartz veins within a highly silicified metasediment host rock, Figure 5. Sub-horizontal bedding contained minor sulfides along the bedding plane. McDonalds South prospect is faulted and juxtaposed against a quartz-eye porphyry dyke containing arsenopyrite and pyrite intruded into strongly silica flooded metasediments. A number of E-W sinistral faults were mapped and represent possible conduits for the deposition of mineralizing fluids, Figure 6.

The remaining 115 samples collected at Murrays and Co Mine and McDonalds prospects have assay results pending from the laboratory.

RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 1: Target areas including 7 km strike length of Severn Fault and associated splays over geology with recently mapped structures of mineralised quartz veins and assay results from R00059 to R00241.
RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 2: Map of EL 9144 over DEM showing assay results of first batch of 159 rock chip samples. Assays for the remaining 125 samples are pending. Stibnite mineralisation was mapped along E-W trending quartz veins at Murray and Co Mine and McDonalds North Prospect.
RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 3: White quartz and tourmaline veins cutting the greisen-altered granite, Arthurs Seat, New South Wales.
RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 4: Hydrothermal alteration on metasediment contact, McDonalds Prospect North.
RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 5: Coarse quartz vein containing columnar stibnite, sample R00327 assay pending, McDonalds Prospect North.
RooGold Inc., Thursday, June 23, 2022, Press release picture
Figure 6: Outcrop showing sinistral offset, McDonalds Prospect South.

Quality Assurance and Quality Control (QAQC) and Assay Procedures

A minimum of 3 kg per rock chip sample collected in sealed calico bags by the RooGold field team. Five calicos containing rock chips placed in a green plastic bag and each zip tied to ensure security. A total of 34 green bags were placed on heavy duty pallet, wrapped in heavy duty plastic wrap to ensure security and sent to ALS Geochemistry Labs (ALS) in Perth, Australia for assay testing. ALS is independent of RooGold and is certified to international quality standards through ISO/IEC 17025:2017 including ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 9002 specifications.

At ALS, rock chips underwent coarse crushing before fine crushing to 70% less than 2mm then riffle split off 1kg, followed by a pulverise split to better than 85% passing

Data Verification

Alexandra Bonner has verified all scientific and technical data disclosed in this news release including the rock chip locations, sampling procedures, and analytical data underlying the technical information disclosed. Specifically, Alexandra Bonner reviewed the original certified assay results from ALS and verified the assay summary table produced for these rock chip samples. Alexandra Bonner noted no errors or omissions during the data verification process. RooGold and Alexandra Bonner do not recognize any significant factors of sampling or recovery that could materially affect the accuracy or reliability of the rock chip assay data disclosed in this news release.

Qualified Person Statement

The scientific and technical information contained in this news release has been prepared and approved by Alexandra Bonner, Vice President of Exploration, who is a Qualified Person as defined in NI 43-101.

About RooGold Inc.

ROOGOLD is a Canadian based junior venture mineral exploration issuer which is uniquely positioned to be a dominant player in New South Wales, Australia, through a growth strategy focused on the consolidation and exploration of high potential, mineralized precious metals properties in this prolific region of Australia. Through its announced acquisitions of Southern Precious Metals Ltd., RooGold Ltd. and Aussie Precious Metals Corp. properties, RooGold commands a portfolio of 14 high-grade potential gold (10) and silver (4) concessions covering 2,696 km2 which have 139 historic mines and prospects.

For further information please contact:

Carlos Espinosa, CEO
cespinosa@roogoldinc.com

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities law. Forward-looking statements are frequently characterized by words such as "plan","expect", "project", "intend","believe", "anticipate", "estimate" and other similarwords, or statements that certain eventsor conditions "may" or "will" occur.

Although the Issuer believes that the expectations reflected in applicable forward-looking statements are reasonable, therecan be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Such forward-looking statements are subjectto risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results, performance or developments to differ materially from those contained in such statements.

NEITHER THE CANADIAN SECURITIES EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.

1https://www.thomsonresources.com.au/projects/webbs-and-conrad-silver-projects-new-south-wales/

2 Thomson Resources (ASX: TMZ), 9 June 2022

3 The Hillgrove Gold-Antimony-Tungsten District, NSW, Australia B. Hooper, P. Ashley and P. Shields

SOURCE: RooGold Inc.



View source version on accesswire.com:
https://www.accesswire.com/706453/CORRECTION-RooGold-Completes-Rock-Chip-Sampling-at-Arthurs-Seat-Silver-Antimony-Project-New-South-Wales

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

ROO:CNX
Roogold Announces Appointment of Daniel Cohen to Board of Directors

Roogold Announces Appointment of Daniel Cohen to Board of Directors

RooGold Inc. ("RooGold" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the appointment of Daniel Cohen to the Company's board of directors, effective July 14, 2022

Daniel Cohen, CFA is presently Chairman and CEO of PharmaDrug Inc (CSE:PHRX), a Canadian

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
RooGold Completes Rock Chip Sampling at Arthurs Seat Silver-Antimony Project, New South Wales

RooGold Completes Rock Chip Sampling at Arthurs Seat Silver-Antimony Project, New South Wales

RooGold Inc. (" RooGold " or the " Issuer

RooGold is pleased to report that it has undertaken a preliminary rock chip sampling program at its 100% held Arthurs Seat Project Exploration Licence (EL) 9144 in the highly prospective New England Orogen in New South Wales, Australia.

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
RooGold Announces Results at AGM and Re-Election of Officers

RooGold Announces Results at AGM and Re-Election of Officers

RooGold Inc. ("RooGold" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that at its shareholder meeting ("Meeting") on June 21, 2022, shareholders approved the re-appointment of Carlos Espinosa, Michael Singer and Michael Mulberry to the Board of Directors of the Company. Shareholders also approved, subject to final TSX Venture Exchange ("Exchange") acceptance, the adoption of a new "rolling up to 10%" stock option plan ("Stock Option Plan"), as disclosed in detail in the Meeting materials, that complies with Policy 4.4 of the Exchange. The maximum aggregate common shares that are issuable pursuant to the Stock Option Plan is 10% of the issued common shares of the Company ("Listed Shares"), a maximum of 10% of issued Listed Shares are issuable to insiders (as a group) in any 12 month period, a maximum of 5% of issued Listed Shares may be granted or issued pursuant to the Stock Option Plan to any one person, a maximum of 2% of issued Listed Shares may be granted or issued pursuant to the Stock Option Plan to any one Consultant or Investor Relations Service Provider. The Company currently has 72,559,950 common shares ("Listed Shares") issued and outstanding and accordingly, there are 7,255,995 Listed Shares issuable pursuant to the Stock Option Plan

Immediately following the Meeting, the Directors approved the re-appointment of Carlos Espinosa as Chief Executive Officer & President, Remantra (Anup) Sheopaul as Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary, and Alexandra Bonner as Vice-President Exploration.

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Snowline Gold Further Expands Mineralized Footprint of Valley Zone and Mobilizes Third Drill to Its Rogue Project, Yukon

Snowline Gold Further Expands Mineralized Footprint of Valley Zone and Mobilizes Third Drill to Its Rogue Project, Yukon

  • Sheeted vein mineralization observed across 700 m by 800 m area at Valley, with mineralization open in all directions and wider step-outs planned
  • Central corridor of high vein density up to 300 m wide, 600 m long (open) and 430 m deep (open) encountered in holes V-22-005, 007, 010, 012, 014 and 015
  • V-22-015 in system for entire 554 m length, with broad zones of high vein density
  • All assay results and latest drill core evaluations pending, drilling ongoing.

SNOWLINE GOLD CORP. (CSE:SGD) (OTCQB:SNWGF) (the "Company" or "Snowline") is pleased to announce that it has encountered gold bearing quartz vein mineralization in multiple large step-out holes at its Rogue project's Valley Zone in Canada's Yukon Territory (Figure 1). Characteristic sheeted veins are present at various intensities across the roughly 800 m width of the intrusion and extending into the surrounding hornfelsed rocks, and along 700 m of strike length tested to date. Of note is a corridor of high vein densities (commonly >15 veinsm) up to 300 m wide intersected across 600 m of strike length and open along strike, with robust mineralization intersected at 430 m below surface and open to further depth

Snowline Gold Corp., Wednesday, August 3, 2022, Press release picture

Figure 1 - Drilling progress at the Valley Zone, showing quartz vein densities in drill core. Veins range in thickness from several mm to 30 cm true width. Vein densities are considered by the Company a general indicator of gold potential, though other factors can influence grade within and between holes. Assays remain pending for all holes drilled in 2022. A potential southeastern extension of the Valley intrusion is suspected based on aerial magnetic data collected in 2021 and 2022.

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Snowline Gold Announces Completion of Second Tranche of Non-Brokered Private Placement for C$2.9 Million

Snowline Gold Announces Completion of Second Tranche of Non-Brokered Private Placement for C$2.9 Million

NOT FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES

Snowline Gold Corp. (CSE:SGD) (the "Company" or "Snowline") is pleased to announce that it has completed the second tranche of its previously announced (July 5, 2022) non-brokered private placement, issuing 2,342,293 units of the Company (the "Units") at a price of C$1.25 per Unit, for aggregate gross proceeds of C$2,927,866. Each Unit is comprised of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant, a "Warrant"), with each Warrant being exercisable for one common share of the Company at an exercise price of C$2.50 until August 2, 2024 (the "Offering

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
GCM Mining Announces Second Quarter 2022 Results Webcast

GCM Mining Announces Second Quarter 2022 Results Webcast

GCM Mining Corp. ("GCM Mining" or the "Company") (TSX: GCM, OTCQX: TPRFF) announced today that it will release its second quarter and first half 2022 results after market close on Thursday, August 11, 2022 and will host a conference call and webcast on Friday, August 12, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the results.

Webcast and call-in details are as follows:

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Falcon Corporate Update - Annual General Meeting, Spin-Out

Falcon Corporate Update - Annual General Meeting, Spin-Out

Falcon Gold Corp. (FG:TSX-V), (3FA:GR), (FGLDF:OTCQB); ("Falcon" or the "Company") provides corporate update letter to shareholders in an address from its Chief Executive Officer, Karim Rayani. The Company further reports its AGM is approaching and will be held on August 10th, 2022. Please visit www.sedar.com for further details

Falcon is well positioned for a remarkably busy summer; Falcon has had a successful year in acquiring projects of merit. My focus is and always has been on creating value for shareholders, I am pleased with the progress we have made in a very challenging market environment. Falcon has acquired and currently holds over 140,000 hectares of ground in Central Newfoundland tied on to Major Structures. Putting us in the top 8% for land holders. Most of our assets in Central Newfoundland we control 100% with no property payments or Net Smelter Royalties. This makes us uniquely positioned for greater success as new discoveries are potentially made.

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Lahontan Drills 138.6m Grading 1.06 Gpt Au Eq at Santa Fe

Lahontan Drills 138.6m Grading 1.06 Gpt Au Eq at Santa Fe

Lahontan Gold Corp. (TSXV:LG)(OTCQB:LGCXF) (the "Company" or "Lahontan") is pleased to announce drill results from ten reverse-circulation rotary ("RC") drill holes exploring the Santa Fe pit area of the Company's 19 km2 Santa Fe Project in Nevada's Walker Lane. Eight drill holes, totaling 2,614 metres, are the final RC holes from the 2021 drilling campaign. These drill holes targeted down-dip plus northwest and southeast step outs from known gold and silver mineralization along the Santa Fe fault. Highlights include

  • SF21-015R and -016R: These two RC drill holes targeted expansion of known mineralization in the high-wall of the Santa Fe Pit between the Bonanza and Big Horn zones and were collared approximately 120 metres northwest of SF21-007R (please see map below). SF21-015R cut 138.6m grading 1.01 gpt Au and 3.4 gpt Ag (1.06 gpt Au Eq) while SF21-016R intercepted 102.1m grading 0.69 gpt Au and 1.7 gpt Ag (0.71 gpt Au Eq). These drill holes expand potential resources in this portion of the Santa Fe pit and define the extent of transitional mineralized rock.

Kimberly Ann, CEO, President, Director, and Founder of Lahontan Gold Corp commented: "The Company is excited to release the final results from our Phase One drilling program. In total, Lahontan drilled 9,410 metres in its 2021 Phase One drilling campaign resulting in the discovery of two new high grade "feeder" zones, Bonanza and Big Horn, the expansion of the BH high-grade zone, and impressive volumes of good grade shallow oxide and transition gold and silver mineralization at both the main Santa Fe pit target area and at the Slab target area (see cross sections of the Santa Fe Pit below). RC drilling has resumed at Slab, targeting more shallow oxide gold and silver mineralization. We remain on track to deliver our maiden resource estimate in 2022 and take the next steps to advance the Santa Fe Project back into production."

News Provided by ACCESSWIRE via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Drilling Commences on Purdy's North Gold and Nickel-Copper Targets

Drilling Commences on Purdy's North Gold and Nickel-Copper Targets

  • RC drilling has commenced at Purdy's North, testing a series of prospective gold and nickel-copper targets adjacent to Azure Minerals Limited's ( "Azure" ) Andover nickel-copper-cobalt discovery ( "Andover" ) and Artemis Resources Limited's ( "Artemis" ) Carlow Castle gold-copper-cobalt discovery ( "Carlow Castle" ).
  • Drilling program will start at the Milburn nickel-copper-gold and Morto Lago orogenic gold targets, as part of a large campaign testing multiple targets across the district.
  • Heritage surveys have been completed at Morto Lago, Milburn and the Southcourt prospects at Purdy's North and the Bushmill prospect in the Maitland Intrusion.
  • Additional targets for drilling include 47K, Thorpe, Bob's Well VHMS and the Bullock Park area. Work on these targets is awaiting final heritage clearance.
  • Geophysical Induced Polarisation ( "IP" ) and Fixed Loop Electromagnetic ( "FLEM" ) survey results used at several prospects to finesse high priority targeting from previous programs 1 .
  • High resolution aeromagnetic and radiometric survey across Purdy's North and the Bob's Well trend have enabled advances in structural interpretation and understanding geological setting.

Novo Resources Corp. ( "Novo" or the "Company" ) (TSX: NVO, NVO.WT & NVO.WT.A) (OTCQX: NSRPF) is pleased to provide an update on gold and nickel-copper targets at Purdy's North on EL471745 and on the Maitland Intrusion (EL473443) in the West Pilbara region of Western Australia. Purdy's North is adjacent to Azure Minerals Limited's ( "Azure" ) Andover VC-07 nickel-copper-cobalt massive sulphide discovery ( "Andover" ) and Artemis Resources Limited's ( "Artemis" ) Carlow Castle gold-copper-cobalt discovery ( "Carlow Castle" ). It should be noted that there is no certainty that EL471745 nor EL473443 contains the same levels of mineralization as either of these discoveries 1 .

" We are excited to get on the ground at these drill targets, " commented Mr. Mike Spreadborough, Novo's Executive Co-Chairman, Acting CEO, and director. " This is a highly prospective region and there has been well-documented recent exploration success from our neighbours, including Azure Minerals and Artemis Resources. These projects are an important part of our broader exploration strategy and we look forward to seeing what our drilling program returns. "

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

Latest Press Releases

Related News

×