GoviEx Enters into Agreement for the Sale of the Falea Project in Mali

  • Falea to be acquired by African Energy Metals for $5.5 million
  • GoviEx to retain interest in the polymetallic deposit with exploration upside
  • GoviEx remains focused on its mine permitted projects Madaouela and Muntanga

GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQX: GVXXF) ("GoviEx" or "Company") is pleased to announce that it has entered into an agreement with African Energy Metals Inc. ("AEM") whereby AEM will acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of GoviEx's wholly-owned Malian subsidiary, Delta Exploration Mali SARL ("Delta"). Delta holds three contiguous exploration licences (Falea, Bala, and Madini) in Mali known collectively as the Falea project.

Under the terms of the agreement, AEM will acquire all of the outstanding shares of Delta for a purchase price of $5,500,000 that shall be satisfied as follows: (i) at closing of the transaction, a cash payment of $500,000 and the issuance of AEM's common shares equal to a value of $2,000,000; and (ii) subject to the re-issuance of the Falea license, the issuance of AEM's common shares equal to a value $3,000,000. AEM will also grant GoviEx a 3% net smelter royalty on the Falea project.

The Falea project is a polymetallic (uranium, silver, and copper) deposit located in Mali, approximately 350 km west of the capital Bamako. The Falea and Bala areas are highly prospective for unconformity type polymetallic uranium copper-silver deposits.

The sale of the Falea project is part of GoviEx's strategy of focusing on its two advanced mine-permitted projects, Madaouela in Niger and Muntanga in Zambia. Whilst the Falea project will be managed by AEM, GoviEx will retain a considerable interest in the project, therefore maintaining a potential upside on any future discoveries.

Daniel Major, CEO of GoviEx, commented:

"This is a strategic deal which will allow GoviEx shareholders to maintain a significant interest in the Falea project whilst allowing the Company to concentrate its efforts on the continued exploration and development of its two mine-permitted, advanced stage development uranium projects, Madaouela and Muntanga. Falea is a solid project with fantastic exploration potential and African Energy Metals is well placed to manage its development going forward, with in country knowledge and experience."

Stephen Barley, Executive Chairman of African Energy Metals, commented:

"We are excited to become involved in the Falea project. It is a polymetallic project with a significant uranium resource. GoviEx will become an important shareholder of African Energy Metals and our shareholders will have the continuing benefit of their knowledge and mining expertise. Less than 5% of the property has been explored, so there is substantial exploration upside for uranium, copper, gold, and silver."

For so long as GoviEx holds at least 10% of the issued and outstanding common shares of AEM, GoviEx will have the right to appoint one director to AEM's board of directors.

Expected Closing

The transaction is expected to close on or before March 15, 2023, and remains subject to several conditions, including but not limited to approval of the TSXV.

All dollar amounts referred to in this announcement are stated in Canadian Dollars.

Financial Advisor

Sprott Capital Partners LP is acting as financial advisor to GoviEx for this transaction and will receive a fee in relation to the transaction, which remains subject to TXSV acceptance.

About GoviEx Uranium Inc.

GoviEx is a mineral resource company focused on the exploration and development of uranium properties in Africa. GoviEx's principal objective is to become a significant uranium producer through the continued exploration and development of its flagship mine-permitted Madaouela Project in Niger and its mine-permitted Muntanga Project in Zambia.

For further information, please contact:

Isabel Vilela, Head of Investor Relations and Corporate Communications
Phone: +1-604-681-5529
Email: info@goviex.com
Website: www.goviex.com

About African Energy Metals

African Energy Metals is a natural resource company with a focus on the acquisition, exploration, development, and operation of copper, cobalt, and lithium energy metals projects in the DRC. African Energy Metals has the intention of acquiring interests in additional concessions or relinquishing concessions in the normal course of business both in and outside of the DRC. African Energy Metals has an experienced management team located in the DRC.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

This news release may contain forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All information and statements other than statements of current or historical facts contained in this news release are forward-looking information.

Forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties concerning the specific factors disclosed here and elsewhere in GoviEx's periodic filings with Canadian securities regulators. When used in this news release, words such as "will", "could", "plan", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "may", "potential", "should," and similar expressions, are forward- looking statements. Information provided in this document is necessarily summarized and may not contain all available material information.

Forward-looking statements include those in relation to, (i) the timing or ability to receive TSXV approval and close the transaction as agreed; (ii) AEM's ability to get to the re-issuance of the Falea licence; and (iii) GoviEx's ability to become a significant uranium producer through the continued exploration and development of its flagship mine-permitted Madaouela Project in Niger and, its mine-permitted Muntanga Project in Zambia.

Although GoviEx believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, there are no assurances that GoviEx's expectations will be achieved. Such assumptions, may prove incorrect.

Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations include (i) potential delays due to COVID-19 restrictions; (ii) the failure of the Delta projects, for technical, logistical, labour-relations, political factors, the Falea licence not being re-issued by regulators, or other reasons; (iii) a decrease in the price of minerals below what is necessary to sustain operations; (iv) an increase in the cooperating costs of AEM above what is necessary to sustain its operations; (v) accidents, labour disputes,or the materialization of similar risks; (vi) a deterioration in capital market conditions that prevents AEM from raising the funds it requires on a timely basis; and (vii) generally, AEM's inability to develop and implement its respective successful business plans for any reason.

In addition, the factors described or referred to in the section entitled, "Risk Factors" in the MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2021 of GoviEx, which is available on the SEDAR website at www.sedar.com, should be reviewed in conjunction with the information found in this news release.

Although GoviEx has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those contained in the forward- looking statements, there can be other factors that cause results, performance, or achievements not to be as anticipated, estimated, or intended. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate or that management's expectations or estimates of future developments, circumstances, or results will materialize. As a result of these risks and uncertainties, no assurance can be given that any events anticipated by the forward-looking information in this news release will transpire or occur, or, if any of them do so, that GoviEx will derive a benefit therefrom. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

The forward-looking statements in this news release are made as of the date of this news release, and GoviEx disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise such information, except as required by applicable law.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/151710

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

GXU:CA,GVXXF
The Conversation (0)
GoviEx Uranium Statement on Recent Coup in Niger

GoviEx Uranium Statement on Recent Coup in Niger

In light of the recent coup d'état in Niger, GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQB: GVXXF) wishes to assure its stakeholders, partners, and the people of Niger of the following:

GoviEx's operations in Niger remain unaffected by the current situation. We are committed to ensuring that our activities continue as normal, both at our Project site and our office in Niamey.

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
GoviEx Announces Substantial Increase of Open-Pit Mineral Resources at Its 100% Owned Muntanga Uranium Project in Zambia

GoviEx Announces Substantial Increase of Open-Pit Mineral Resources at Its 100% Owned Muntanga Uranium Project in Zambia

  • Measured & Indicated resources nearly tripled, now representing 74% from 29% of total resources.
  • Total in-pit constrained resources increased 18%.
  • Grade improvement in all mineral categories.
  • Current drilling targeting further potential in pit resource upgrade to measured and/or indicated.
  • Results fully support continued feasibility study.

GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQX: GVXXF) ("GoviEx or the "Company") is pleased to announce an updated Mineral Resource Estimate ("MRE") for its wholly owned, mine permitted Muntanga Uranium Project in Zambia (the "Muntanga Project"). The Muntanga Project consists of three mining permits that cover some 720km2, and contains five deposits: Dibbwi, Dibbwi East, Muntanga, Gwabi and Njame.

Daniel Major, CEO of GoviEx commented: "Our drilling campaigns in 2021 and 2022 have led to a significant update in the Muntanga mineral resource estimate. This progress is characterized by a notable growth in in-pit resources, a substantial conversion of inferred resources into the Indicated category, and an overall rise in uranium grades. What's more exciting is that this upward trajectory in resource growth persists even under lower uranium prices, such as the USD50/lb used in our Preliminary Economic Assessment( PEA)1. There is also additional potential for further upgrading of inferred resources, thereby expanding the resources that can be included in the feasibility study. These are very promising results and will be integrated into our ongoing feasibility study."

The 2023 updated MRE is the result of extensive infill drilling, including 8,010 metres drilled in 2021 and a further 19,990 metres drilling in 2022, predominately on the Dibbwi East deposit, to further delineate the deposit and convert inferred resources to the indicated category. The mineral resource update included a comprehensive reassessment of previous work and a revised correlation between down-hole radiometric probe data and chemical assays used to convert down-hole radiometric data into equivalent uranium grades (eU3O8) for mineral resource estimation.

Table 1.0 Comparison between 2017 & 2023 Constrained Mineral Resource Estimates

Constrained Mineral Resource Constrained Mineral Resource % Change
20172023
Tonnes (Mt)eU3O8 Grade (ppm)eU3O8 (Mlb) Tonnes (Mt)eU3O8 Grade (ppm)eU3O8 (Mlb) Tonnes (Mt)eU3O8 Grade (ppm)eU3O8 (Mlb)
Measured & Indicated 16.1735312.5942.5935933.7163%2%168%
Inferred 38.8229425.1614.9533010.88-61%12%-57%

 

Based on the USD50/lb U3O8, used to define the mining schedule in the 2017 PEA, constrained total pit resources are 36.5 Mlb eU3O8, comprising 34 Mt at 374 ppm eU3O8 for 28.4 Mlb in measured and indicated and 11 Mt at 348 ppm eU3O8 for8.1 Mlb of inferred, highlighting the robustness of the mineral resources at Muntanga. With the quality of the resource estimate improved, higher M&I, higher grade and a notable increase in estimated resources within the constrained open-pit area, we are optimistic that the updated MRE will be favourable to the project economics previously estimated for Muntanga in the PEA, and especially as the ongoing drilling is targeting conversion of more inferred resources into indicated resources.

As per the regulations applicable in 2017 when the Company released its NI 43-101 Technical Report1, the MRE reported did not need to be constrained by pit shells based on any particular uranium price, as almost all mineralisation at the time occurred within 125 m of surface with uranium grades that were, in general, considered to have a reasonable prospect for eventual economic extraction ("RPEEE") by open pit mining. The cut-off grade used for reporting the 2017 MRE was 100 ppm eU3O8.

The 2023 MRE is disclosed including an additional constraint applied to comply with the RPEEE and is accordingly reported within a constraining open-pit shell based on a uranium selling price of USD70/lb U3O8 and a 100 ppm eU3O8 cut-off grade. The updated 2023 MRE is presented in Table 3.0.

To facilitate a comparison between the 2023 and 2017 MRE, Table 2.0 below provides an assessment on the impact of a constraining open-pit shell based on uranium selling price of USD70/lb U3O8 and a 100 ppm eU3O8 cut-off grade on the 2017 MRE.

Table 2.0 Comparison of 2017 unconstrained and constrained mineral resources

Unconstrained Mineral Resource
2017
Constrained Mineral Resource
2017
Tonnes (Mt)eU3O8 Grade (ppm)eU3O8 (Mlb) Tonnes (Mt)eU3O8 Grade (ppm)eU3O8 (Mlb)
Measured & Indicated21.631815.116.235312.6
Inferred74.627344.938.829425.2

 

The 2017 constrained mineral resources are based on a fixed uranium price, and should uranium prices increase, a conversion of additional material into a constrained mineral resource would be anticipated.

Based on the drilling completed in 2021 and 2022, an updated mineral resource estimate has been prepared by SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc. ("SRK"). The Mineral Resource is that portion of the resource estimate which has been constrained within an open-pit shell, considering reasonable mining, processing and general and administrative cost, geotechnical parameters and processing recoveries. SRK considers that the material reported as a Mineral Resource fulfils the requirement by the CIM Guidelines of having a RPEEE through open pit mining.

A summary of the Mineral Resources for all deposits comprising the Muntanga Project are presented in Table 3.0 below.

Table 3.0Mineral Resource Statement*, Muntanga Uranium Project, Zambia, effective date of March 31, 2023

ClassificationDepositTonnesU3O8 GradeU3O8
(Mt)(ppm)Mlb
MeasuredGwabi1.12540.6
Njame2.23741.8
IndicatedMuntanga7.53605.9
Dibbwi3.12551.8
Dibbwi East25.237420.8
Gwabi2.73742.2
Njame0.83210.6
     Total M&I42.635933.7
InferredMuntanga4.03192.8
Dibbwi0.62500.3
Dibbwi East9.13446.9
Gwabi0.22790.1
Njame1.13260.8
     Total Inferred15.033010.9

 

*Notes:

  1. The effective date of the mineral resource statement is March 31, 2023. The QP for the estimate is Cliff Revering, P.Eng., an employee of SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.
  2. Mineral resources are prepared in accordance with CIM Definition Standards (CIM, 2014) and the CIM estimation of Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves Best Practise Guidelines (CIM, 2019).
  3. Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 100 ppm eU3O8.
  4. Mineral resources are constrained within an optimized pit shell using a uranium price of USD70/lb U3O8, mining costs of USD2.90/t, processing costs of USD8.00/t ore, additional ore mining costs of USD0.50/t ore, G&A costs of USD1.50/t ore, royalty of 5% on U3O8 price and a discount rate of 8%.
  5. Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not have demonstrated economic viability. There is no certainty that all or any part of the mineral resources will be converted into mineral reserves in the future.
  6. All figures have been rounded to reflect the relative accuracy of the estimate.

Analysis of the open-pit shell used to constrain the MRE highlights that there are still inferred category mineral resources that have the potential to be converted to indicated resources with additional drilling. That would enable them to be included in the economics related to any future feasibility study, as the examples below indicate. This work is currently under way as part of this year's previously announced drilling program.

Figures 1&2: Sections from Dibbwi East showing resource classification and MRE Shell

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_001.jpg

Fig 1

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_001full.jpg

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_002.jpg

Fig 2

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_002full.jpg

Figure 3 - Dibbwi East drillhole and cross-section location map

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_003.jpg

Fig 3

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/5017/173744_44a688c3142f4895_003full.jpg

In conclusion, the updated MRE for the Muntanga Project is a testament to GoviEx's strategic focus and commitment to maximizing the potential of its vast resource base. As the only uranium developer with two African projects ready to begin development and near-term production, GoviEx is well placed to benefit from future growth.

Qualified Person Statement
The technical information and associated data in this release has been reviewed, verified and approved by Cliff Revering, P.Eng., who is an independent Qualified Person under the terms of NI 43-101 for uranium deposits.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

About GoviEx Uranium Inc.
|GoviEx is a mineral resource company focused on the exploration and development of uranium properties in Africa. GoviEx's principal objective is to become a significant uranium producer through the continued exploration and development of its flagship mine-permitted Madaouela Project in Niger, its mine-permitted Mutanga Project in Zambia, and its multi-element Falea Project in Mali.

Contact Information
Isabel Vilela, Head of Investor Relations and Corporate Communications
Tel: +1-604-681-5529
Email: info@goviex.com Web: www.goviex.com

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This news release contains forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All information and statements other than statements of current or historical facts contained in this news release are forward-looking information.

Forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties concerning the specific factors disclosed here and elsewhere in GoviEx's periodic filings with Canadian securities regulators. When used in this news release, words such as "will", "could", "plan", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "may", "potential", "should," and similar expressions, are forward-looking statements. Information provided in this document is necessarily summarized and may not contain all available material information.

Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurances that its expectations will be achieved. Such assumptions, which may prove incorrect, include the following: (i) that the Company will be successful in its exploration and development plans for all its projects; (ii) that projected low capital expenditures for the mine-permitted projects will remain unchanged or improve; (iii) that the planned exploration and development programs on GoviEx's projects will be completed as planned and meet GoviEx's objectives; and (iv) that the price of uranium will remain sufficiently high and the costs of advancing the Company's projects will remain sufficiently low so as to permit GoviEx to implement its business plans in a profitable manner.

Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations include (i) the risk that the Company may not be able to fully realize the anticipated benefits of the updated MRE and the conversion of inferred resources to indicated resources; (ii) the risk that the ongoing feasibility study may not yield the expected results; (iii) the risk that the current drilling program may not result in further potential resource upgrades; (iv) potential delays or changes in the Company's development plans due to various factors, including COVID-19 restrictions; (v) the failure of the Company's projects, for technical, logistical, labour-relations, or other reasons; (vi) a decrease in the price of uranium below what is necessary to sustain the Company's operations; (vii) an increase in the Company's operating costs above what is necessary to sustain its operations; (viii) accidents, labour disputes, or the materialization of similar risks; (ix) a deterioration in capital market conditions that prevents the Company from raising the funds it requires on a timely basis; and (x) generally, the Company's inability to develop and implement a successful business plan for any reason.

In addition, the factors described or referred to in the section entitled "Risks Factors" in the MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2022, of GoviEx, which is available on the SEDAR website at www.sedar.com, should be reviewed in conjunction with the information found in this news release.

Although GoviEx has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements, there can be other factors that cause results, performance, or achievements not to be as anticipated, estimated, or intended. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate or that management's expectations or estimates of future developments, circumstances, or results will materialize. As a result of these risks and uncertainties, no assurance can be given that any events anticipated by the forward-looking information in this news release will transpire or occur, or, if any of them do so, what benefits that GoviEx will derive therefrom. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements in this news release are made as of the date of this news release, and GoviEx disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise such information, except as required by applicable law.


News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
GoviEX Uranium Files Annual Information Form

GoviEX Uranium Files Annual Information Form

GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQX: GVXXF) ("GoviEx" or the "Company"), a mineral resource company specializing in uranium exploration and development in Africa, announces that further to the filing of its audited consolidated financial statements and management's discussion and analysis for the year ended December 31, 2022, it has today voluntarily filed its Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2022. These filings can be found on the Company's website at www.goviex.com and under the Company's SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
GoviEx Sponsors Barefoot College International's Solar Project in Niger to Support Local Communities

GoviEx Sponsors Barefoot College International's Solar Project in Niger to Support Local Communities

GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQX: GVXXF) ("GoviEx" or the "Company") is proud to announce its sponsorship of Barefoot College International's Solar Project in Niger.

This groundbreaking initiative is dedicated to empowering rural women without formal education through comprehensive training in solar technology installation and maintenance, livelihoods development and a holistic women's empowerment curriculum. By fostering self-sufficiency, promoting livelihood development, and ensuring environmental sustainability, the Solar Project aims to enhance the quality of life for individuals living in rural areas.

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
GoviEx Uranium Provides Update on the Sale of the Falea Exploration Project

GoviEx Uranium Provides Update on the Sale of the Falea Exploration Project

GoviEx Uranium Inc. (TSXV: GXU) (OTCQX: GVXXF) ("GoviEx" or the "Company"), a mineral resource company specializing in uranium exploration and development in Africa, announces that the agreement with African Energy Metals Inc. ("AEM") for AEM's acquisition of all the issued and outstanding shares of GoviEx's wholly-owned Malian subsidiary, Delta Exploration Mali SARL ("Delta"), which holds the Falea project in Mali, has been terminated due to the fact that AEM was unable to complete its obligations for closing.

In light of this development, GoviEx retains ownership of the Falea project. GoviEx's primary focus is to concentrate its resources on the development of its two advanced-stage mine-permitted projects, namely Madaouela in Niger and Muntanga in Zambia.

News Provided by Newsfile via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

Presenting on the Emerging Growth Metals Mining Resources & Energy Conference on May 29 Register Now

EmergingGrowth.com a leading independent small cap media portal announces the schedule of the 71 st Emerging Growth Conference on May 29, 2024.

The Emerging Growth Conference identifies companies in a wide range of growth sectors, with strong management teams, innovative products & services, focused strategy, execution, and the overall potential for long-term growth.

News Provided by GlobeNewswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Tanzanian flag on map.

Tanzania: Hidden Gem for Uranium Miners

Africa has a well-developed uranium-mining industry owing to Namibia — currently the world's third largest producer of the resource behind Kazakhstan and Canada. But Namibia is not the only African country with rich uranium reserves. Tanzania also shows great promise as an emerging uranium jurisdiction.

With its mining-friendly government, skilled and abundant labour and rich geology, Tanzania is emerging in the spotlight as miners and explorers ramp up their search for much-needed global uranium supply. With the uranium market experiencing exponential growth and a continuous upward pricing trend, investors looking to participate may benefit from understanding Tanzania's unique uranium opportunity.

Keep reading...Show less

Cameco Completes $500 Million Debenture Offering

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN THE UNITED STATES OR DISSEMINATION THROUGH U.S. NEWS OR WIRE SERVICES

All amounts in Canadian dollars unless specified otherwise

News Provided by Business Wire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less
Purepoint Uranium (TSXV:PTU, OTCQB:PTUUF)

Purepoint Uranium


Keep reading...Show less

Laramide Provides Annual Meeting Details and Announces New Board of Directors Nominee

Laramide Resources Ltd. ("Laramide" or the "Company") (TSX: LAM) (ASX: LAM) (OTCQX: LMRXF) is pleased to announce that it has mailed its notice of annual meeting of shareholders, management information circular (the "Circular") and related meeting materials (collectively, the "Meeting Documents") in respect of its upcoming annual meeting of shareholders of the Company (the "Meeting"), to be held on June 26, 2024 at 11 a.m. Eastern Time .

Laramide's current, long-tenured director D. Scott Patterson has informed the Laramide Board of Directors (the "Board") of his intention to retire from the Board as of the Meeting and he will therefore not stand for re-election.

News Provided by Canada Newswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

NexGen Releases 2023 Sustainability Report

NexGen Energy Ltd. ("NexGen" or the "Company") (TSX: NXE) (NYSE: NXE) (ASX: NXG) is pleased to announce the release of its 2023 Sustainability Report ("the Report") that covers the period January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 . The Report marks the fourth year that NexGen has reported on the Company's robust Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) profile, and is again in accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Standards.

NexGen Energy Ltd. Logo (CNW Group/NexGen Energy Ltd.)

The Report is available online on the Company's website: 2023 Sustainability Report

Leigh Curyer, Chief Executive Officer, commented: "2023 was a pivotal and momentous year for NexGen, driven by our unwavering focus on responsible resource development and advancement of the clean energy transition, while delivering exceptional economic, environmental, and social outcomes for all of our stakeholders including our community partners in Northern Saskatchewan . Our vision and values are firmly embedded in all our business practices and decision-making processes, and our disciplined and genuine approach has always demonstrated that responsible development can and should coexist with environmental and social well-being. We continue to build on past practices to set a new standard for the industry, as we progress the Rook I Project, which is poised to deliver the most material, secure, and sustainable source of uranium globally for a low-carbon future.

Highlights in the Report Include:

Historic Benefit Agreement and Nation Partner Support

NexGen signed a historic Impact Benefit Agreement with the Métis Nation – Saskatchewan Northern Region 2 ("MN-S NR2") and the Métis Nation – Saskatchewan ("MN-S"), marking the fourth and final Benefit Agreement with Local Priority Area Nations, and confirming full support from Indigenous communities local to the Rook I Project.

Provincial Environmental Assessment Approval

NexGen made material regulatory advancements for the Rook I Project, becoming the first Company in over 20 years to receive Provincial Environmental Assessment approval for a greenfield uranium mine and mill project in Canada , and paving the way for the Federal regulators who are in the final stages of approval of the Federal Envrionmental Assessment.

Expanded Training and Education Programs

NexGen initiated and funded a first-ever innovative collaboration with local industry, educational institutions, and local communities for trades training and certification. These inaugural programs build on the Company's longstanding focus on creating a strong and thriving workforce, with a total 302 students participating across the Company's expanded education and training initiatives throughout 2023.

Diverse Top-Tier Talent

NexGen's unique and strong culture is one that promotes a diverse and safe work environment where all individuals are treated with respect and dignity. NexGen has demonstrated a unique approach to driving diversity through community development and training that encourages strong female participation. This, combined with NexGen's culture, has resulted in 80% of site employees residing in the local communities including 33% being female in 2023. Further, with the nomination of Susannah Pierce to the Company's Board of Directors, NexGen will have 30% female representation on its Board.

Unprecedented Community and Mentorship Initiatives

NexGen created unique mentorship opportunities for local northern Saskatchewan youth, including the Youth Mentorship Program with the Vancouver Canucks. A total of 32 youth chosen by their community in recognition of their commitment to health, wellness, and community stewardship, were hosted for a once-in-a-lifetime experience, including mentorship by each business segment within the organization, learning from players and staff about the power of resilience and accountability – two of NexGen's core values, as well as paying tribute to Indigenous culture.

Economic Capacity Building

NexGen facilitated the establishment of a 100% Indigenous owned and operated gravel supply company in northwestern Saskatchewan , focusing on economic development, employment and capacity building opportunities, with the business employing up to 16 local people. This gravel crushing business is already a success with significant economic value being generated for the local community.

Environmental Stewardship

NexGen undertook impactful environmental initiatives, gaining important learnings through continued environmental monitoring and collaborative projects, including GHG inventory, water use and monitoring, waste management, rock storage, biodiversity initiatives, and progressive reclamation. This is on top of the truly exceptional environmental impact NexGen will have on global GHG emissions reduction efforts by powering over 46 million homes annually whist removing 70 million car-equivalents of CO 2 off the road each year.

The Report has been prepared in accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Standards and has been reviewed and approved by NexGen's Executive Team, the Sustainability Committee as well as the full Board of Directors. NexGen will continue to optimize its sustainability reporting in line with the Company's focus on accountability and transparency.

About NexGen

NexGen Energy is a Canadian company focused on delivering clean energy fuel for the future. The Company's flagship Rook I Project is being optimally developed into the largest low cost producing uranium mine globally, incorporating the most elite standards in environmental and social governance. The Rook I Project is supported by a NI 43-101 compliant Feasibility Study which outlines the elite environmental performance and industry leading economics. NexGen is led by a team of experienced uranium and mining industry professionals with expertise across the entire mining life cycle, including exploration, financing, project engineering and construction, operations, and closure. NexGen is leveraging its proven experience to deliver a Project that leads the entire mining industry socially, technically, and environmentally. The Project and prospective portfolio in northern Saskatchewan will provide generational long-term economic, environmental, and social benefits for Saskatchewan, Canada , and the world.

NexGen is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "NXE", and on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker symbol "NXG" providing access to global investors to participate in NexGen's mission of solving three major global challenges in decarbonization, energy security, and access to power. The Company is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia , with its primary operations office in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan .

Forward-Looking Information

The information contained herein contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable United States securities laws and regulations and "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation. "Forward-looking information" includes, but is not limited to, statements with respect to mineral reserve and mineral resource estimates, the 2021 Arrow Deposit, Rook I Project and estimates of uranium production, grade and long-term average uranium prices, anticipated effects of completed drill results on the Rook I Project, planned work programs, completion of further site investigations and engineering work to support basic engineering of the project and expected outcomes. Generally, but not always, forward-looking information and statements can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates", or "believes" or the negative connotation thereof or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved" or the negative connotation thereof. Statements relating to "mineral resources" are deemed to be forward-looking information, as they involve the implied assessment that, based on certain estimates and assumptions, the mineral resources described can be profitably produced in the future.

Forward-looking information and statements are based on the then current expectations, beliefs, assumptions, estimates and forecasts about NexGen's business and the industry and markets in which it operates. Forward-looking information and statements are made based upon numerous assumptions, including among others, that the mineral reserve and resources estimates and the key assumptions and parameters on which such estimates are based are as set out in this news release and the technical report for the property , the results of planned exploration activities are as anticipated, the price and market supply of uranium, the cost of planned exploration activities, that financing will be available if and when needed and on reasonable terms, that third party contractors, equipment, supplies and governmental and other approvals required to conduct NexGen's planned exploration activities will be available on reasonable terms and in a timely manner and that general business and economic conditions will not change in a material adverse manner. Although the assumptions made by the Company in providing forward looking information or making forward looking statements are considered reasonable by management at the time, there can be no assurance that such assumptions will prove to be accurate in the future.

Forward-looking information and statements also involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and other factors, which may cause actual results, performances and achievements of NexGen to differ materially from any projections of results, performances and achievements of NexGen expressed or implied by such forward-looking information or statements, including, among others, the existence of negative operating cash flow and dependence on third party financing, uncertainty of the availability of additional financing, the risk that pending assay results will not confirm previously announced preliminary results, conclusions of economic valuations, the risk that actual results of exploration activities will be different than anticipated, the cost of labour, equipment or materials will increase more than expected, that the future price of uranium will decline or otherwise not rise to an economic level, the appeal of alternate sources of energy to uranium-produced energy, that the Canadian dollar will strengthen against the U.S. dollar, that mineral resources and reserves are not as estimated, that actual costs or actual results of reclamation activities are greater than expected, that changes in project parameters and plans continue to be refined and may result in increased costs, of unexpected variations in mineral resources and reserves, grade or recovery rates or other risks generally associated with mining, unanticipated delays in obtaining governmental, regulatory or First Nations approvals, risks related to First Nations title and consultation, reliance upon key management and other personnel, deficiencies in the Company's title to its properties, uninsurable risks, failure to manage conflicts of interest, failure to obtain or maintain required permits and licences, risks related to changes in laws, regulations, policy and public perception, as well as those factors or other risks as more fully described in NexGen's Annual Information Form dated February 24, 2023 filed with the securities commissions of all of the provinces of Canada except Quebec and in NexGen's 40-F filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, which are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and Edgar at www.sec.gov .

Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking information or statements or implied by forward-looking information or statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information or statements due to the inherent uncertainty thereof.

There can be no assurance that forward-looking information and statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements or information. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or reissue forward-looking information as a result of new information or events except as required by applicable securities laws .

Cision View original content to download multimedia: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nexgen-releases-2023-sustainability-report-302152276.html

SOURCE NexGen Energy Ltd.

Cision View original content to download multimedia: http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/May2024/22/c7439.html

News Provided by Canada Newswire via QuoteMedia

Keep reading...Show less

Latest Press Releases

Related News

×