Investing News Network

Markets
TSX18581.97-446.89
TSXV610.51-12.72
DOW30383.04-714.22
S&P 5003745.01-80.32
NASD10997.99-129.85
ASX6612.60+72.70
Commodities
Gold1768.63-40.47
Silver19.15-0.84
Copper3.43-0.17
Palladium1931.00-6.50
Platinum864.00-20.01
Oil100.44-7.99
Heating Oil3.74-0.19
Natural Gas5.57-0.16
Currencies
BTCUSD19444.66-695.42
USDCAD1.3056+0.0196
USDEUR0.9766+0.0180
USDGBP0.8400+0.0144
USDAUD1.4772+0.0221
USDJPY135.89+0.04

Newmont Corporation

Newmont Corp is primarily a gold producer with operations and/or assets in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Dominican Republic, Peru, Suriname, Argentina, Chile, Australia, and Ghana. It is also engaged in the production of copper, silver, lead and zinc. The company's operations are organized in five geographic regions: North America, South America, Australia, Africa and Nevada.

6 Gold Stocks to Watch in 2018

The gold price stayed strong at the beginning of 2018, but has since taken a tumble, dropping below $1,200 per ounce midway through August. 

Even so, many analysts predict that the metal will rise in the fall, with stocks increasing in tandem.

Keep reading... Show less

Solitario Receives $500,000 for Its Non-Producing Yanacocha Royalty

Solitario Zinc Corp. (TSX:SLR, NYSE:XPL) (“Solitario”) is pleased to announce that it has sold, through its wholly owned subsidiary Minera Solitario Perú S.A.C., its non-producing Yanacocha royalty to Minera Los Tapados S.A., a wholly owned subsidiary of Newmont (“Newmont”) (NYSE: NEM), for approximately US$501,500 in cash. The Yanacocha royalty covered 43 concessions totaling 36,052 hectares (the “Yanacocha Royalty”). Newmont owns the underlying mineral concessions and intends to terminate the Yanacocha Royalty. None of the concessions covered by the Yanacocha Royalty have any reported reserves or resources.

Solitario received a Term Sheet from a third-party to purchase the Yanacocha Royalty as part of discussions concerning the potential sale of Solitario’s entire portfolio of royalty properties. Newmont had a 30-day Right of First Refusal (“ROFR”) to match any third-party offer to purchase the Yanacocha Royalty from Solitario. Newmont exercised its ROFR rights and the transaction closed on April 26, 2018.

Keep reading... Show less
×