Stock Information

Markets
TSX20869.66-188.52
TSXV871.77-18.58
DOW34809.86+94.47
S&P 5004483.74+1.01
NASD14134.26-19.76
ASX7342.40+9.90
Commodities
Gold1834.67-4.17
Silver24.39+0.01
Copper4.54-0.04
Palladium2114.00+80.00
Platinum1045.50+9.51
Oil84.91-0.64
Heating Oil2.630.00
Natural Gas3.94+0.14
Currencies
BTCUSD38561.72-2127.72
USDCAD1.2532+0.0031
USDEUR0.8815-0.0024
USDGBP0.7375+0.0021
USDAUD1.3886+0.0028
USDJPY113.75-0.24

Gilead Sciences to Release Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2021 Financial Results on Tuesday, February 1, 2022

Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GILD) announced today that its fourth quarter and full year 2021 financial results will be released on Tuesday, February 1, after the market closes. At 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time that day, Gilead's management will host a webcast to discuss the company's fourth quarter and full year 2021 financial results and will provide a business update.

A live webcast will be available on the investor relations page of http://investors.gilead.com and will be archived on www.gilead.com for one year.

Keep reading... Show less

Gilead Announces Clinical Trial Collaborations With Merck to Evaluate Trodelvy® in Combination With KEYTRUDA® in First-Line Metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GILD) today announced it has entered into two clinical trial collaboration and supply agreements with Merck (known as MSD outside of the United States and Canada) to evaluate the combination of Gilead's Trop-2 targeting antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) Trodelvy ® (sacituzumab govitecan-hziy) and Merck's anti-PD-1 therapy KEYTRUDA ® (pembrolizumab) in first-line metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). As part of the collaboration, Merck will sponsor a global Phase 3 clinical trial of Trodelvy in combination with KEYTRUDA as a first-line treatment for patients with metastatic NSCLC. Additionally, the companies recently established an agreement whereby Gilead will sponsor a Phase 2 signal-seeking study evaluating combinations that include pembrolizumab in first-line NSCLC.

"We're excited to broaden our clinical collaborations with Merck to investigate Trodelvy in combination with KEYTRUDA in another cancer where there is tremendous need for novel combinations to help improve patient outcomes," said Merdad Parsey, MD, PhD, Chief Medical Officer, Gilead Sciences. "This partnership builds on our ambition of providing alternatives to traditional chemotherapy with Trodelvy containing regimens across some of the most difficult-to-treat cancers."

Keep reading... Show less

Gilead Announces New England Journal of Medicine Publication of Data Demonstrating Veklury® Significantly Reduced Risk of Hospitalization in High-Risk Patients With COVID-19

-- Subgroup Analyses Show Consistently High Efficacy for Patients Regardless of Underlying Medical Conditions Associated with Higher Risk for Severe COVID-19 Compared to Placebo --

Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GILD) today announced full results from a Phase 3 investigational study evaluating the efficacy and safety of a three-day course of Veklury ® (remdesivir) for intravenous (IV) use for the treatment of COVID-19 in non-hospitalized patients at high risk for disease progression. The results have been published today in the New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) and have been submitted to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the potential use of Veklury in earlier stages of disease, including prior to hospitalization.

Keep reading... Show less
×