Stock Information

Markets
TSX20575.65-482.53
TSXV855.83-34.52
DOW34308.03-407.36
S&P 5004408.44-74.29
NASD13840.88-313.14
ASX7342.40+9.90
Commodities
Gold1829.96-8.88
Silver24.21-0.17
Copper4.51-0.07
Palladium2104.50+70.50
Platinum1032.50-3.49
Oil84.62-0.93
Heating Oil2.630.00
Natural Gas3.95+0.15
Currencies
BTCUSD37979.23-2710.21
USDCAD1.2576+0.0075
USDEUR0.8817-0.0023
USDGBP0.7378+0.0023
USDAUD1.3933+0.0075
USDJPY113.67-0.32

Medtronic announces results showing meaningful pain relief using DTM Spinal Cord Stimulation endurance therapy

DTM™ SCS endurance therapy enables long-lasting recharge-free performance on Vanta™ and 5-minute recharge on Intellis™ neurostimulators

- Medtronic plc (NYSE: MDT), a global leader in healthcare technology, today announced three-month results from an on-label, prospective, multi-center study 1 showing meaningful pain relief using DTM™ SCS endurance therapy, a modified, lower-energy variation of the company's Differential Target Multiplexed™ (DTM) Spinal Cord Stimulation (SCS) therapy for chronic overall, back or leg pain. At 3 months, patients treated with DTM SCS endurance therapy reported meaningful pain relief as measured by a 3.9 cm reduction in overall pain on the 10 cm Visual Analog Scale (VAS) 2 . Patients also reported an average 4.3 cm decrease in back pain, and an average 5.0 cm decrease in leg pain.

Keep reading... Show less

Medtronic announces schedule for presentations at the 2022 North American Neuromodulation Society Meeting

Sessions will include DTM™ SCS endurance therapy 3-month outcomes for patients with chronic back and leg pain

Medtronic plc (NYSE:MDT), a global leader in healthcare technology, today announced its schedule for presentations at the 25th Annual North American Neuromodulation Society meeting, taking place January 13-15, 2022 in Orlando, Florida . Medtronic therapies and technologies will be represented as part of 23 podium and poster presentations. The company will also welcome guests to booth #404 featuring an innovation suite and opportunities to learn from Medtronic scientists and engineers about the new Vanta™ recharge-free neurostimulator, as well as a new modified energy variation of Differential Target Multiplexed™ (DTM) Spinal Cord Stimulation known as DTM™ SCS endurance therapy. Medtronic will also showcase its targeted drug delivery options for patients with chronic pain.

Keep reading... Show less

Medtronic announces regulatory approval and launch in Japan of Micra AV Transcatheter Pacing System

- Medtronic plc (NYSE:MDT), a global leader in healthcare technology, today announced it has received approval from Japan's Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare for the sale and reimbursement of the Micra™ AV Transcatheter Pacing System (TPS), and the company will launch the product this month.

This approval expands the number of patients in Japan – one of the largest markets in the world – who are eligible to receive the Micra TPS, the world's smallest pacemaker. The Micra AV is indicated for the treatment of patients with AV block, a condition in which the electrical signals between the chambers of the heart (the atria and the ventricle) are impaired. The Micra TPS is the first-ever leadless pacemaker; its first version (the Micra VR) was approved in Japan in 2017 for patients who only require single-chamber pacing.

Keep reading... Show less
×