Investing News Network

Markets
TSX20748.58+216.40
TSXV724.19+9.53
DOW33212.96+575.77
S&P 5004158.24+100.40
NASD12131.13+390.48
ASX7105.90-49.30
Commodities
Gold1853.480.00
Silver22.120.00
Copper4.32+0.06
Palladium2076.570.00
Platinum957.080.00
Oil115.07+0.98
Heating Oil3.90+0.05
Natural Gas8.71-0.19
Currencies
BTCUSD28715.10-40.38
USDCAD1.2725+0.0036
USDEUR0.9315+0.0003
USDGBP0.7918+0.0001
USDAUD1.39570.0000
USDJPY127.14+0.05

Trevali Reports Four Missing Workers Found Deceased at Perkoa Mine; Efforts Continue to Locate Others

Trevali Mining Corporation ("Trevali" or the "Company") (TSX: TV) (BVL: TV) (OTCQX: TREVF) ( Frankfurt : 4TI) is saddened to report that search team members have discovered the bodies of four of the workers unaccounted for following an April 16 flooding event at the Perkoa Mine in Burkina Faso . Four workers remain missing, and the Company's search crews will continue to work at full capacity to locate these individuals.

Keep reading... Show less

Trevali Provides Update on Search at Perkoa Mine: No Survivors Found in Refuge Chamber

Trevali Mining Corporation ("Trevali" or the "Company") (TSX: TV) (BVL: TV) (OTCQX: TREVF) ( Frankfurt : 4TI) reports that search and rescue team members reached the refuge chamber below Level 520 in the Perkoa Mine in Burkina Faso . The refuge chamber was found intact and with no one inside. It is now clear that none of the eight missing workers reached the refuge chamber.

Keep reading... Show less

Trevali releases First Quarter 2022 Results; Achieves Adjusted EBITDA of $41.4 million, an Increase of 64% Over the Prior Quarter

Trevali Mining Corporation ("Trevali" or the "Company") (TSX: TV) (BVL: TV) (OTCQX: TREVF) ( Frankfurt : 4TI) today released financial and operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 . The Company reported first quarter production of 62.3 million pounds of zinc at an all-in sustaining cost 1 ("AISC") of $1.06 per pound. First quarter revenues of $93.1 million were supported by the average LME zinc price of $1.70 per pound over the quarter, and contributed to Adjusted EBITDA 1 of $41 .4 million, an increase of 64% over the prior quarter. First-quarter adjusted earnings per share was $0.07 . All financial figures are in U.S. dollars.

Keep reading... Show less
×