Investing News Network

Markets
TSX20748.58+216.40
TSXV724.19+9.53
DOW33212.96+575.77
S&P 5004158.24+100.40
NASD12131.13+390.48
ASX7182.70+76.80
Commodities
Gold1853.48+0.45
Silver22.12+0.03
Copper4.32+0.06
Palladium2076.57+13.05
Platinum957.08+2.92
Oil115.07+0.98
Heating Oil3.90+0.05
Natural Gas8.71-0.19
Currencies
BTCUSD28990.28-95.72
USDCAD1.2722+0.0033
USDEUR0.9315+0.0003
USDGBP0.7918-0.0003
USDAUD1.3957-0.0049
USDJPY127.09+0.01

Teck Announces Cash Tender Offer for up to US$500 million of Debt Securities

Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) ("Teck") announced today that it commenced a cash tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to purchase up to US$500 million aggregate principal amount (subject to increase or decrease by Teck, the "Aggregate Maximum Tender Amount") of its outstanding notes listed in the table below (collectively, the "Notes" and each a "Series" of Notes), in the order of priority shown in the table below.

Acceptance Priority Level CUSIP / ISIN Title of Security
Aggregate Principal Amount Outstanding
Reference U.S. Treasury Security Bloomberg Reference Page Fixed Spread (basis points) (1)
1 878742AW5 / US878742AW53 6.250% Notes due 2041 US$794,717,000 3.250% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2042 FIT1 230
2 878742AE5 / US878742AE55 6.125% Notes due 2035 US$609,355,000 2.875% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2032 FIT1 230
3 878742AS4 / US878742AS42 6.000% Notes due 2040 US$490,670,000 3.250% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2042 FIT1 230
4 878742AZ8 / US878742AZ84 5.400% Notes due 2043 US$376,908,000 3.250% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2042 FIT1 230
5 878744AB7 / US878744AB72 5.200% Notes due 2042 US$399,043,000 3.250% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2042 FIT1 230
6 878742BE4 / US878742BE47
878742BG9 / US878742BG94
3.900% Notes due 2030 US$550,000,000 2.875% U.S. Treasury due May 15, 2032 FIT1 195

(1) Includes the Early Tender Premium of US$50 per US$1,000 principal amount of Notes for each Series (the "Early Tender Premium").

Keep reading... Show less

Teck Launches Zinc Satellite to Surface Value from Portfolio of Zinc Assets

Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) ("Teck") announced today the launch of a Zinc Satellite initiative focused on surfacing value from Teck's portfolio of world-class zinc development assets located in the Americas and Australia, including five substantial zinc resources.

Zinc Satellite will build on the technical and commercial expertise of Teck's Project Satellite team, which has successfully advanced and grown the value of various copper growth projects, including San Nicolás in Mexico and Zafranal in Peru, such that Teck now has the best portfolio of copper growth options in the industry.

Keep reading... Show less

Teck to Present at BofA Securities 2022 Global Metals, Mining & Steel Conference May 18, 2022

Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) ("Teck") President and Chief Executive Officer Don Lindsay will be participating in a fireside chat at the BofA Securities 2022 Global Metals, Mining & Steel conference on Wednesday, May 18, 2022 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern5:00 a.m. Pacific time. The investor presentation will include information on company strategy, financial performance, and outlook for the company's business units.

The fireside chat will be webcast through the following link at: https://bofa.veracast.com/webcasts/bofa/metalsminingsteel2022/idHEAE0W.cfm .

Keep reading... Show less
×