Markets
TSX21125.90-487.28
TSXV944.05-31.53
DOW34899.34-905.04
S&P 5004594.62-106.84
NASD15491.66-353.57
ASX7279.30-128.00
Commodities
Gold1792.600.00
Silver23.130.00
Copper4.33+0.04
Palladium1751.490.00
Platinum955.500.00
Oil70.73+2.58
Heating Oil2.16+0.07
Natural Gas5.20-0.28
Currencies
BTCUSD57059.72+2465.58
USDCAD1.27910.0000
USDEUR0.88350.0000
USDGBP0.74950.0000
USDAUD1.40390.0000
USDJPY113.330.00
Pharmaceutical Investing

Merck and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics Provide Update on Results from MOVe-OUT Study of Molnupiravir, an Investigational Oral Antiviral Medicine, in At Risk Adults With Mild-to-Moderate COVID-19

Merck (NYSE: MRK), known as MSD outside the United States and Canada, and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics today provided an update on the MOVe-OUT study of molnupiravir (MK-4482, EIDD-2801), an investigational oral antiviral medicine for COVID-19. Data are now available from all enrolled participants (n=1433). In this study population, molnupiravir reduced the risk of hospitalization or death from 9.7% in the placebo group (68/699) to 6.8% (48/709) in the molnupiravir group, for an absolute risk reduction of 3.0% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.1, 5.9; nominal p-value=0.0218) and a relative risk reduction of 30% (relative risk 0.70; 95% CI: 0.49, 0.99). Nine deaths were reported in the placebo group, and one in the molnupiravir group. The adverse event profile for molnupiravir remained consistent with the profile reported at the planned interim analysis.

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20211126005279/en/

Keep reading... Show less
Pharmaceutical Investing

Merck to Present at the 4th Annual Evercore ISI HealthCONx Conference

Merck (NYSE: MRK), known as MSD outside the United States and Canada, announced today that Frank Clyburn, executive vice president and president of Human Health, is scheduled to participate in a virtual fireside chat at the 4th Annual Evercore ISI HealthCONx Conference on December 1, 2021 at 10:30 a.m. ET.

Investors, analysts, members of the media and the general public are invited to watch a live video webcast of the presentations at https://investors.merck.com/events-and-presentations/default.aspx .

Keep reading... Show less
Pharmaceutical Investing

Health Canada Approves KEYTRUDA® in Combination with Chemotherapy for the Treatment of Locally Recurrent Unresectable or Metastatic Triple-Negative Breast Cancer Whose Tumors Express PD-L1

Conditional Approval Based on Data from Phase 3 KEYNOTE-355 Trial; Introduces First Breast Cancer Indication for KEYTRUDA ®

Merck (NYSE: MRK), known as MSD outside the United States and Canada today announced that Health Canada has granted conditional approval for KEYTRUDA ® (pembrolizumab), Merck's anti-PD-1 therapy, in combination with chemotherapy for the treatment of locally recurrent unresectable or metastatic triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) in adults whose tumors express PD-L1 (Combined Positive Score [CPS] ≥10) and who have not received prior chemotherapy for metastatic disease. 1 This conditional approval is based on the results of the pivotal Phase 3 KEYNOTE-355 trial which demonstrated KEYTRUDA ® 's ability to improve progression-free survival (PFS) in combination with chemotherapy (nab-paclitaxel, paclitaxel or gemcitabinecarboplatin), as compared to chemotherapy alone. 2

Keep reading... Show less