Investing News Network

Markets
TSX20748.58+216.40
TSXV724.19+9.53
DOW33212.96+575.77
S&P 5004158.24+100.40
NASD12131.13+390.48
ASX7182.70+76.80
Commodities
Gold1853.48+0.45
Silver22.12+0.03
Copper4.32+0.06
Palladium2076.57+13.05
Platinum957.08+2.92
Oil115.07+0.98
Heating Oil3.90+0.05
Natural Gas8.71-0.19
Currencies
BTCUSD29009.99-76.01
USDCAD1.2725+0.0036
USDEUR0.9315+0.0003
USDGBP0.7918-0.0003
USDAUD1.3957-0.0049
USDJPY127.14+0.05

Global Atomic Announces Q1 2022 Results

Dasa Uranium Project Fully Permitted and On Schedule for Development and Financing

Global Atomic Corporation ("Global Atomic" or the "Company"), (TSX: GLO, OTCQX: GLATF, FRANKFURT: G12) announced today its operating and financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 .

Keep reading... Show less

Global Atomic Corporate Update

Global Atomic Corporation ("Global Atomic" or the "Company"), (TSX: GLO) (OTCQX: GLATF) (FRANKFURT: G12) is pleased to report the latest corporate developments including drilling results and project financing progress.

Stephen G. Roman , President and CEO commented, "Global Atomic continues to move forward on developing and expanding the Dasa Project.  The recent drilling continues to enhance what is already the largest, highest-grade uranium deposit under development in Africa.  We continue to receive confirmation for new mining equipment to be delivered concurrent with the start-up of our underground development in Q4,  and now, with interest from Export Development Canada, we have moved another step closer to our goal of completing project financing for the Dasa Project this year.  Project financing, initial off-take agreements and the formation of our Niger mining subsidiary are all catalysts that our shareholders should expect us to complete in the near term."

Keep reading... Show less

Global Atomic Corporation

Global Atomic Corp is a Canadian-based company that operates along with its subsidiaries. Its business activities include processing of electric arc furnace dust (EAFD) obtained from steel companies in Turkey, through a Waelz kiln process to recover zinc concentrates that are then treated by zinc smelters; and acquisition, exploration, and development of uranium properties in Niger. The majority of its revenue comes from its EAFD business.

×