Stock Information

Markets
TSX21205.16-69.41
TSXV900.87+10.01
DOW35028.65-339.82
S&P 5004532.76-44.35
NASD14340.26-166.64
ASX7408.80-8.50
Commodities
Gold1842.67+4.26
Silver24.11+0.03
Copper4.46-0.01
Palladium1998.30+17.80
Platinum1024.00+7.00
Oil86.00-0.96
Heating Oil2.61-0.03
Natural Gas4.00-0.03
Currencies
BTCUSD41724.36-63.38
USDCAD1.2504-0.0007
USDEUR0.8802-0.0014
USDGBP0.7335-0.0013
USDAUD1.3798-0.0060
USDJPY114.05-0.30

First Majestic Produces New Quarterly Record of 8.6M Silver Eqv. Oz in Q4 2021 and Achieves FY2021 Guidance with New Annual Production Record of 26.9M Silver Eqv. Oz; Announces 2022 Guidance and Today's Conference Call Details; Appoints Interim CFO

First Majestic Silver Corp. (TSX: FR) (NYSE: AG) (FSE: FMV) ("First Majestic" or the "Company") is pleased to announce fourth quarter production reached a new quarterly record of 8.6 million silver equivalent ounces, consisting of 3.4 million silver ounces and 67,411 gold ounces, representing a 17% increase compared to the prior quarter. Additionally, full year 2021 production reached a new Company record of 26.9 million silver equivalent ounces, consisting of 12.8 million silver ounces and 192,353 gold ounces, or a 32% increase over 2020.

The Company is also pleased to announce its 2022 guidance of producing between 32.2 to 35.8 million silver equivalent ounces, consisting of 12.2 to 13.5 million ounces of silver and 258,000 to 288,000 ounces of gold, with AISC cost guidance of between $16.79 to $18.06 per silver equivalent ounce.

Keep reading... Show less

First Majestic Completes US$230 Million Convertible Senior Notes Offering

First Majestic Silver Corp. (NYSE: AG) (TSX: FR) ("First Majestic" or the "Company") announced today the closing of its previously announced offering of US$200 million aggregate principal amount of 0.375% unsecured convertible senior notes due in 2027 (the "Notes"). The Company also announced the concurrent closing of an additional US$30 million aggregate principal amount of the Notes pursuant to the exercise in full of the over-allotment option granted to the initial purchasers of the Notes. The initial conversion rate for the Notes is 60.3865 common shares ("Shares") per US$1,000 principal amount of Notes, equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately US$16.56 per Share.

The Company will use a portion of the proceeds of the Offering to complete the repurchase, in separate privately negotiated transactions, of approximately US$125.2 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 1.875% convertible senior notes (the "Existing Notes") for payment of approximately US$164.9 million. The Company intends to use the remainder of the net proceeds from the Offering for general corporate purposes, including strategic opportunities.

Keep reading... Show less

First Majestic Prices Offering of Convertible Senior Notes

First Majestic Silver Corp. (NYSE: AG) (TSX: FR) ("First Majestic" or the "Company") announced today that it has priced its previously announced offering (the "Offering") of unsecured convertible senior notes due in 2027 (the "Notes"). The Company will issue US$200 million aggregate principal amount of Notes (or US$230 million aggregate principal amount if the over-allotment option is exercised in full). The Notes will be issued at par value. The Company intends to use approximately US$164.9 million of the net proceeds of the Offering to repurchase, in separate privately negotiated transactions, approximately US$125.2 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 1.875% convertible senior notes (the "Existing Notes"). The Company intends to use the remainder of the net proceeds from the Offering for general corporate purposes, including strategic opportunities.

The Notes will bear cash interest semi-annually at a rate of 0.375% per annum. The initial conversion rate for the Notes will be 60.3865 common shares ("Shares") per US$1,000 principal amount of Notes, equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately US$16.56 per Share. The initial conversion rate represents a premium of approximately 35% relative to yesterday's closing market price of the Shares and is subject to adjustment in certain events.

Keep reading... Show less
×