Markets
TSX20762.03+297.43
TSXV910.22-7.70
DOW34639.79+617.75
S&P 5004577.100.00
NASD15381.32+127.27
ASX7225.20-10.70
Commodities
Gold1772.50+3.64
Silver22.34-0.03
Copper4.300.00
Palladium1849.50+74.50
Platinum949.00+13.24
Oil68.24+1.74
Heating Oil2.13+0.03
Natural Gas4.22+0.16
Currencies
BTCUSD56924.10+373.37
USDCAD1.2819+0.0001
USDEUR0.8857+0.0012
USDGBP0.7533+0.0014
USDAUD1.4170+0.0059
USDJPY113.33+0.33

Nickel Stocks in Western Australia

Nickel gets a lot of love these days. Besides its applications as a base metal, it's discovering a rising popularity as an electric vehicle metal thanks to its role in battery technology.

Nickel is a vital component in lithium-ion batteries, which are seeing "hockey stick"-like production rates around the world as electric vehicles become more prevalent.

According to the Australian government, the country holds around 19.7 million tonnes in economic demonstrated reserves of the metal, making it a top nation for nickel reserves, as well as a top nation for nickel production with 180,000 tonnes produced in 2019.

Keep reading... Show less
How to Invest in Uranium

How to Invest in Uranium

Many have been waiting for the uranium price to increase and strengthen the market. As the trend toward clean energy continues, some believe that day is soon to come.

The uranium price has faced difficulties since the 2011 Fukushima nuclear disaster. A massive earthquake damaged several Japanese nuclear reactors, and they had to be taken offline. Fears over the radioactive risks posed by nuclear power reactors post-Fukushima, paired with excess supply, have weighed on the spot price in the years since then.

Keep reading... Show less
How to Invest in Copper

When Will Copper Go Up?

Copper is the third most used metal in the world, and demand for this important commodity is rising amid tight supply.

For that reason, market watchers may be asking, “When will copper go up?” The general consensus is that higher copper prices are needed for mining companies to invest in copper production and exploration to match demand.

Keep reading... Show less