Markets
TSX20659.99-489.01
TSXV939.44-14.82
DOW34483.72-652.22
S&P 5004567.00-88.27
NASD15537.69-245.14
ASX7256.00+16.20
Commodities
Gold1775.54+2.15
Silver22.73-0.08
Copper4.32+0.04
Palladium1758.00+12.50
Platinum946.00+7.50
Oil67.42+1.24
Heating Oil2.10+0.04
Natural Gas4.60+0.03
Currencies
BTCUSD56888.84-391.70
USDCAD1.2754-0.0021
USDEUR0.8832+0.0006
USDGBP0.7520-0.0001
USDAUD1.4005-0.0027
USDJPY113.45+0.17

Abbott Launches Similac® 360 Total Care® with Exclusive Blend of Five HMO Prebiotics and Designed to Support the Immune System, Digestive Health and Brain Development

Abbott (NYSE: ABT) today announced the launch of Similac 360 Total Care, the company's next generation of infant formula with HMOs, major prebiotics structurally identical to those found in human breast milk. Similac 360 Total Care is the first and only infant formula in the U.S. with a blend of five different HMOs, previously only found together in breast milk. This formula is designed to provide nutrition to support the whole baby's health and development, including the developing immune system, digestive system and brain.

Abbott scientists have been studying HMOs in breast milk for more than two decades. While breast milk is the gold standard of infant nutrition, nearly 75% of parents introduce infant formula within the first six months of a baby's life for a variety of reasons. Abbott supports parents, whatever their feeding choice. Now with the introduction of Similac 360 Total Care, parents can use a formula with a blend of five specific HMOs, previously only available to infants through breast milk.

Keep reading... Show less

Abbott Achieves Highest Score in Its Industry for the Ninth Consecutive Year on the Dow Jones Sustainability Index

On Nov. 12 Abbott (NYSE: ABT) achieved the highest score out of 84 companies in its industry in the S&P Global Corporate Sustainability Assessment, also called the Dow Jones Sustainability Index (DJSI). This was the ninth consecutive year that Abbott has secured the top score in the Health Care Equipment & Supplies sector, and the 17 th consecutive year that Abbott has been included on the Dow Jones Sustainability World Index and North America Index. The DJSI measures the performance of companies using environmental, social and governance (ESG) criteria and is considered one of the most prestigious global benchmarks for corporate sustainability.

Abbott's continued strong performance on the DJSI reflects the company's longstanding commitment to sustainability in health. Abbott's 2030 Sustainability Plan focuses on innovating for greater access to life-changing technologies and breaking down barriers to health equity to reach more people in more places than ever before.

Keep reading... Show less

Abbott's New Leadless Pacemaker System Meets Primary Endpoints in Pivotal Trial

Abbott (NYSE: ABT) today announced new, late-breaking data from the global Leadless II IDE study evaluating Abbott's investigational Aveir leadless pacemaker in patients with certain abnormal heart rhythms. The data shows the Aveir device met its pre-specified primary endpoints and suggest that the Aveir system, once approved, could offer new benefits for patients who require the use of a pacemaker to treat slow heart rhythms.

The findings were presented today in a late-breaking session at the annual Scientific Sessions of the Asia Pacific Heart Rhythm Society (APHRS) and simultaneously published in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology: Clinical Electrophysiology . The data from the study has also been submitted to the U.S. Food & Drug Administration as the Aveir leadless pacemaker is evaluated for U.S. approval.

Keep reading... Show less