Stock Information

Markets
TSX20741.75+197.64
TSXV838.33+8.11
DOW34725.47+564.69
S&P 5004431.85+105.34
NASD13770.57+417.79
ASX6988.10+149.80
Commodities
Gold1792.11+0.81
Silver22.47+0.03
Copper4.33-0.10
Palladium2379.43+3.42
Platinum1014.00+3.00
Oil87.29+0.68
Heating Oil2.73+0.01
Natural Gas4.69+0.41
Currencies
BTCUSD37710.68-212.45
USDCAD1.2768+0.0014
USDEUR0.89700.0000
USDGBP0.7460+0.0003
USDAUD1.4306-0.0048
USDJPY115.25+0.06

Thermo Fisher Scientific Earns Top Score for LGBTQ+ Workplace Equality for Seventh Consecutive Year

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., (NYSE:TMO), the world leader in serving science, received a score of 100 on the Human Rights Campaign Foundation's 2022 Corporate Equality Index (CEI) for the seventh consecutive year. As the national benchmarking tool measuring policies, practices and benefits pertinent to lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) employees, the CEI is a driving force for LGBTQ+ workplace inclusion.

Keep reading... Show less

Thermo Fisher Scientific Completes Acquisition of PeproTech, a Leader in Recombinant Proteins

- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (NYSE:TMO), the world leader in serving science, and PeproTech, Inc., a leading developer and manufacturer of recombinant proteins, today announced that Thermo Fisher completed its acquisition of PeproTech on December 30, 2021 for a total cash purchase price of approximately $1.85 billion .

Based in Cranbury, New Jersey , PeproTech is a privately held provider of bioscience reagents known as recombinant proteins, including cytokines and growth factors. Recombinant proteins are used in the development and manufacturing of cell and gene therapies as well as in broader cell culture applications, especially for use in cellular research models. PeproTech's recombinant proteins portfolio complements Thermo Fisher's cell culture media products and will enable Thermo Fisher to provide customers significant benefits through an integrated offering.

Keep reading... Show less

Thermo Fisher Scientific to Present at the 40th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference

- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (NYSE: TMO), the world leader in serving science, announced that Marc N. Casper chairman, president and chief executive officer, will present virtually at the 40 th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference on Tuesday, January 11, 2022 at 8:15 a.m. (EST) .  Among other topics, Mr. Casper will provide the company's current perspective on its business and expectations for future financial performance.

You can access the webcast of the presentation via the Investors section of our website, www.thermofisher.com .

Keep reading... Show less
×