Investing News Network

Markets
TSX19062.91+345.79
TSXV647.33+15.54
DOW31500.68+823.32
S&P 5003911.74+116.01
NASD11607.62+375.43
ASX6528.40+19.90
Commodities
Gold1835.31+4.30
Silver21.36+0.23
Copper3.79+0.04
Palladium1895.00+18.00
Platinum917.00+6.00
Oil107.63+0.01
Heating Oil4.24-0.01
Natural Gas6.14-0.07
Currencies
BTCUSD21174.92+17.86
USDCAD1.2872-0.0026
USDEUR0.9475+0.0012
USDGBP0.8147+0.0005
USDAUD1.4458+0.0053
USDJPY134.84-0.23

Suncor Energy Releases 2022 Report on Sustainability and Climate Report

All financial figures are in Canadian dollars

Suncor (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) released its 2022 Report on Sustainability and Climate Report today. The reports highlight how Suncor is working to achieve exceptional environmental, social and governance (ESG) performance, and share Suncor's actions on sustainable energy development, emphasizing the progress made to accelerate GHG reductions to reach net-zero by 2050 while increasing shareholder returns.

Keep reading... Show less

Suncor Energy, Together with Joint Venture Owners, Plan Restart of West White Rose Project

All financial figures are in Canadian dollars.

Suncor (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) today announced that concurrent with the decision to restart the West White Rose project by the joint venture owners, Suncor has increased its ownership in the White Rose asset. In exchange for a cash payment of approximately $50 million from Cenovus to Suncor and in accordance with the conditional agreement announced on September 8, 2021, Suncor's interest in the White Rose asset increases from 27.5% to 40.0% and in the West White Rose project from 26.1% to 38.6%.

Keep reading... Show less

Suncor Energy Reports First Quarter 2022 Results

Unless otherwise noted, all financial figures are unaudited, presented in Canadian dollars (Cdn$), and have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), specifically International Accounting Standard (IAS) 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. Production volumes are presented on a working-interest basis, before royalties, except for production values from the company's Libya operations, which are presented on an economic basis. Certain financial measures referred to in this news release (adjusted funds from operations, adjusted operating earnings, refining and marketing gross margin, last-in, first-out (LIFO) inventory valuation methodology, net debt and free funds flow) are not prescribed by Canadian generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this news release. References to Oil Sands operations exclude Suncor Energy Inc.'s interest in Fort Hills and Syncrude.

"In the first quarter of 2022, Suncor (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) generated the highest quarterly adjusted funds from operations in the company's history of $4.1 billion, or $2.86 per share, including record adjusted funds from operations from our Oil Sands assets, as commodity prices increased," said Mark Little, president and chief executive officer. "Our increased cash flows enabled us to reduce net debt by $728 million and return over $1.4 billion of value to shareholders through $827 million in share repurchases and payment of $601 million in dividends."

Keep reading... Show less
×