Stock Information

Markets
TSX20621.39-436.79
TSXV856.62-33.73
DOW34265.37-450.02
S&P 5004397.94-84.79
NASD13768.92-385.10
ASX7175.80-166.60
Commodities
Gold1834.58+0.70
Silver24.29+0.01
Copper4.52-0.06
Palladium2110.50+12.50
Platinum1032.99+3.00
Oil84.83-0.72
Heating Oil2.630.00
Natural Gas3.96+0.16
Currencies
BTCUSD34536.43-1783.17
USDCAD1.2580+0.0013
USDEUR0.88150.0000
USDGBP0.7377+0.0002
USDAUD1.3929-0.0044
USDJPY113.69+0.04

Results From Pivotal Phase 3 KEYNOTE-775/Study 309 Trial of KEYTRUDA® Plus LENVIMA® in Advanced Endometrial Carcinoma Published in the New England Journal of Medicine

Merck (NYSE: MRK), known as MSD outside the United States and Canada, and Eisai today announced the publication of results from the Phase 3 KEYNOTE-775/Study 309 trial in the January 19, 2022 edition of the New England Journal of Medicine . The pivotal study evaluated the combination of KEYTRUDA, Merck's anti-PD-1 therapy, plus LENVIMA, the orally available multiple receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor discovered by Eisai, versus chemotherapy (treatment of physician's choice of doxorubicin or paclitaxel) for patients with advanced endometrial carcinoma following at least one prior platinum-based regimen in any setting.

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20220120005102/en/

Keep reading... Show less

Frank Clyburn to Leave Merck

Merck (NYSE: MRK), known as MSD outside the United States and Canada, announced today that Frank Clyburn, executive vice president and president, Human Health, will leave Merck on Feb. 1, 2022, to assume a leadership opportunity with another company. Leadership of Human Health following Frank's departure will be announced in the coming weeks.

"I am extremely appreciative of Frank's significant contributions to our company during his fourteen years with Merck. Frank has been a key catalyst for value creation, an incredible business strategist, a dedicated people leader and a fierce advocate for patients everywhere," said Robert M. Davis, chief executive officer and president, Merck. "Frank's strategic and operational excellence helped establish Merck as a global leader in oncology. Our human health business has delivered strong and sustainable growth under Frank's leadership, and we are well-positioned to continue this momentum with the strong human health team we have in place."

Keep reading... Show less

Merck's KEYTRUDA® Significantly Improved Overall Survival Versus Placebo in Certain Patients With Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma Previously Treated With Sorafenib

First Presentation of OS Data From Phase 3 KEYNOTE-394 Trial at ASCO GI 2022

KEYNOTE-394 Is One of Seven Clinical Trials in Merck's Global Development Program in HCC

Keep reading... Show less
×