Markets
TSX21149.00+23.10
TSXV954.26+10.21
DOW35135.94+236.60
S&P 5004655.27+60.65
NASD15782.83+291.18
ASX7239.80-39.50
Commodities
Gold1789.10+2.46
Silver22.97+0.05
Copper4.35+0.01
Palladium1803.09+14.17
Platinum955.01-10.98
Oil70.77+0.82
Heating Oil2.16+0.01
Natural Gas4.850.00
Currencies
BTCUSD57339.39-517.54
USDCAD1.2733-0.0004
USDEUR0.8846-0.0008
USDGBP0.7504-0.0006
USDAUD1.3978-0.0013
USDJPY113.72-0.08
Fintech Investing

Intuit Announces Pricing of Secondary Offering of 1,548,700 Shares of Common Stock

INTUit (the "Company") (Nasdaq: INTU), the global technology platform that makes TurboTax, QuickBooks, Mint, Credit Karma and Mailchimp, announced today the pricing of an underwritten secondary offering by certain entities affiliated with Dan Kurzius, co-founder of Mailchimp (the "Selling Stockholder") of 1,548,700 shares of the Company's common stock at a public offering price of $668.95 per share. The shares are expected to be delivered on or about December 1, 2021, subject to customary closing conditions.

The 1,548,700 shares, which represent approximately 15.3% of the shares issued by the Company as partial consideration for the Company's acquisition of The Rocket Science Group LLC (d/b/a Mailchimp), are being sold in order to satisfy certain tax obligations and for estate planning purposes. The Selling Stockholder will receive all of the net proceeds from the offering. The Company is not selling any shares of common stock in the offering and will not receive any proceeds from the offering.

Keep reading... Show less
Fintech Investing

Intuit Announces Secondary Offering of 1,548,700 Shares of Common Stock

INTUit (the "Company") (Nasdaq: INTU), the global technology platform that makes TurboTax, QuickBooks, Mint, Credit Karma and Mailchimp, announced today that certain entities affiliated with Dan Kurzius, co-founder of Mailchimp (the "Selling Stockholder") have commenced an underwritten secondary offering of 1,548,700 shares of the Company's common stock.

The 1,548,700 shares, which represent approximately 15.3% of the shares issued by the Company as partial consideration for the Company's acquisition of The Rocket Science Group LLC (d/b/a Mailchimp), are being sold in order to satisfy certain tax obligations and for estate planning purposes. The Selling Stockholder will receive all of the net proceeds from the offering. The Company is not selling any shares of common stock in the offering and will not receive any proceeds from the offering.

Keep reading... Show less
Fintech Investing

Intuit Executive Vice President Greg Johnson to Present at the Wells Fargo TMT Virtual Summit

INTUit (NASDAQ: INTU), the global technology platform that makes TurboTax , QuickBooks , Mint , Credit Karma , and Mailchimp , announced today that Greg Johnson, executive vice president and general manager of Intuit's Consumer Group, will participate in a fireside chat at the Wells Fargo TMT Virtual Summit on Tuesday, November 30.

The fireside chat will begin at 2:20 p.m. PDT/5:20 p.m. EDT and will be available live via audio webcast on Intuit's investor relations website at https://investors.intuit.com/events-and-presentations/default.aspx . A replay of the webcast will be available approximately 24 hours after the presentation ends.

Keep reading... Show less