Markets
TSX21125.90-487.28
TSXV944.05-31.53
DOW34899.34-905.04
S&P 5004594.62-106.84
NASD15491.66-353.57
ASX7279.30-128.00
Commodities
Gold1792.600.00
Silver23.130.00
Copper4.29-0.18
Palladium1751.490.00
Platinum955.500.00
Oil68.17-10.22
Heating Oil2.09-0.29
Natural Gas5.49+0.43
Currencies
BTCUSD54229.80-364.34
USDCAD1.27910.0000
USDEUR0.88350.0000
USDGBP0.74950.0000
USDAUD1.40390.0000
USDJPY113.330.00
Copper Investing

First Quantum Minerals to Appoint Tristan Pascall as Next CEO

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. ("First Quantum" or the "Company") (TSX:FM) today announced that the Board of Directors will appoint Tristan Pascall, currently the Company's Chief Operating Officer (COO), to the role of Chief Executive Officer (CEO). The appointment will take effect at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held in early May 2022, at which time Philip Pascall, the Company's current Chairman and CEO, will retire from the CEO role and will continue to serve as Chairman of the Board. The Company will nominate Tristan Pascall for election as a director at the AGM.

The appointment of Tristan Pascall represents the culmination of a succession planning process led by independent directors on the Board's Nominating and Governance Committee, comprised of Robert Harding, Andrew Adams and Kathleen Hogenson. The Committee engaged Egon Zehnder, a leading executive recruitment firm, to assist them in the process. The search focused on identifying outstanding leaders with substantial mining experience and included both internal candidates and a worldwide external search. Following a thorough evaluation, the Committee determined that Tristan Pascall was the best candidate and submitted its recommendation to the Board of Directors, which voted unanimously to approve the recommendation. In his current role of Chairman and CEO, Philip Pascall abstained from voting.

Keep reading... Show less
Copper Investing

First Quantum Minerals Reports Third Quarter 2021 Results

(In United States dollars, except where noted otherwise)

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. ("FQM" or the "Company") (TSX: FM) today reported results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021. The Company reported, for the three months ended September 30, 2021 ("Q3"), comparative earnings 1 of $197 million ($0.29 per share 1 ), net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 1 of $303 million ($0.44 per share 1 ) and cash flows from operating activities of $703 million ($1.02 per share 1 ).

Keep reading... Show less

Venus Metals Corporation Limited Mangaroon North Ni-Cu-Pt-Pd-Au Exploration Update

Perth, Australia (ABN Newswire) - Venus Metals Corporation Limited (ASX:VMC) is pleased to provide an update on its recent field exploration activities in the Mangaroon North project area that abuts Dreadnought Resources Ltd's (ASX:DRE) tenure (refer ASX release 19 July 2021) in the Gascoyne Region of Western Australia and is prospective for Ni-Cu-Pt-Pd, Au and rare earth mineralization.

- An initial soil geochemical survey totalling c. 1,500 samples was completed across E 09/2422, E 08/3229 and ELA 08/3375 (Figure 1*). Samples have been submitted for a multi-element suite with assays pending.

- In addition to the soil survey, 58 rock chip samples were collected from gossanous outcrops, pegmatites and quartz veins (Figures 2-4*), and these specimens are being analyzed for a multi-element suite including PGE, Au, REE and Li-Cs-Ta-Nb.

The tenements E 09/2422 and E 08/3229 cover a total of 295 km2 and abut Dreadnought Resources Ltd's (ASX:DRE) and First Quantum Minerals Ltd's (TSE:FM) ("FQM") Mangaroon Project targeting magmatic Ni-Cu-Pt-Pd mineralization associated with the mafic-ultramafic Money Intrusion (refer DRE ASX releases 15 March 2021 and 7 April 2021) and the Lumpy's Find Prospect. DRE recently identified gossanous outcrop over 1 km strike at Bookathanna Bore in the northern part of the Money Intrusion with significant rock chip results of up to 1.0% Cu, 0.6% Ni, 0.04% Co and 0.3g/t Pt-Pd-Au (refer DRE ASX release 16 July 2021). The outcrop is located approximately 3 km east of Venus' E 08/3229) (Figure 1*).

Within Venus' E 09/2422 and E 08/3229, several northwest trending Narimbunna igneous intrusives (dolerite and gabbro sills) and north-northeast trending Mundine Well dolerites, dykes, sills and small intrusions (possibly extending into ELA 08/3375) are considered highly prospective for magmatic Ni-Cu-Pt-Pd mineralization similar to that discovered in the Money Intrusion (Mundine dolerite) at Lumpy's Find and, more recently, at Bookathanna. E 09/2422 and E 08/3229 are also considered prospective for gold mineralization along strike of the historical high-grade Star of Mangaroon gold mine, at structural targets along several shear and fault zones that transect the tenements and along strike of historical gold workings.

Based on the results of its initial sampling programme, Venus will prioritize potential target areas for further work including detailed follow-up sampling, ground geophysical surveys and drilling.

*To view tables and figures, please visit:
https://abnnewswire.net/lnk/R7F53M1K



About Venus Metals Corporation Limited:

Venus Metals Corporation Limited (ASX:VMC) is a West Australian based Company with a focus on gold and base metals exploration. The Company aims to increase shareholder value through targeted exploration success on its projects.

The Company's major gold project is the Youanmi Gold Mine, located 500km north east of Perth. The Youanmi Gold Mine is now jointly owned by Venus Metals (30%) and Rox Resources Limited (70%) (OYG JV); Indicated and Inferred Resources of the mine is 1.7 million ounces of gold.

Exciting new discoveries at the Youanmi Gold Mine have been made at the Grace prospect in footwall granites where very high grades of free milling gold have been intersected, including 25m @34.7g/t Au from 143m (RXRC 287) and 13m @60.49 g/t from 181m (RXRC 239). The Grace Prospect may substantially add to the Youanmi Gold Mine resources.



Source:
Venus Metals Corporation Limited

Keep reading... Show less