Investing News Network

Markets
TSX18861.36-217.28
TSXV617.26-9.08
DOW31097.26+321.83
S&P 5003825.33+39.95
NASD11127.85+99.11
ASX6539.90-28.20
Commodities
Gold1809.91-0.13
Silver19.89+0.03
Copper3.61-0.10
Palladium1965.07+9.98
Platinum891.26+2.98
Oil108.46+2.70
Heating Oil3.96+0.13
Natural Gas5.620.00
Currencies
BTCUSD19207.83-133.79
USDCAD1.2890+0.0105
USDEUR0.9589+0.0001
USDGBP0.8261+0.0003
USDAUD1.4672-0.0016
USDJPY135.22+0.14

AGNICO EAGLE PROVIDES NOTICE OF RELEASE OF SECOND QUARTER 2022 RESULTS AND CONFERENCE CALL

Stock Symbol: AEM (NYSE and TSX)

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE: AEM) (TSX: AEM) (" Agnico Eagle " or the " Company ") today announced that it will release its second quarter 2022 results on Wednesday, July 27, 2022 after normal trading hours.

Keep reading... Show less

AGNICO EAGLE PUBLISHES 2021 SUSTAINABILITY REPORT

Stock Symbol: AEM (NYSE and TSX)

(All amounts expressed in U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted)

Keep reading... Show less

White Gold Corp. Commences 2022 Diamond Drill Program

White Gold Corp. (TSX.V: WGO, OTCQX: WHGOF, FRA: 29W ) (the "Company") is pleased to announce the commencement of its 2022 diamond drill program at the Ryan's Surprise and Ulli's Ridge targets on its White Gold property. These targets occur in the southern part of a 6.5 km long north-northwest gold-arsenic geochemical trend (the "Ryan's Trend") and are located approximately 2 km west (Figure 1) of the Company's flagship Golden Saddle and Arc deposits which have a combined mineral resource of 1,139,900 ounces Indicated at 2.28 gt Au and 402,100 ounces Inferred at 1.39 gt Au (1) . The Company's VG deposit, located approximately 11 km to the north, has an Inferred gold resource of 267,600 ounces at 1.62 gt Au (2) . This diamond drill program forms part of the Company's 2022 fully funded $6 million exploration program on its extensive and underexplored 350,000 hectare land package in the emerging White Gold District, Yukon, supported by strategic partners including Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (TSX: AEM, NYSE: AEM) and Kinross Gold Corporation (TSX: K, NYSE: KGC).

"We are excited to kick off our eagerly anticipated 2022 exploration program with the commencement of diamond drilling at the Ryan's Surprise and Ulli's Ridge targets. In 2021, maiden diamond drilling at Ulli's discovered a significant new high-grade gold zone that we are keen to follow up on. The Ryan's Trend has demonstrated significant potential to increase the Company's substantial resource base in the prolific and underexplored White Gold District. The initial phase will test the extensions of the high-grade mineralized zone encountered last year and additionally test the gap area between Ryan's Surprise and Ulli's Ridge Zones, with the goal of further expanding the large footprint of mineralization encountered to date. The diamond drill will then be moving to the Betty property to follow up on the 2021 high grade discovery (3.46 g/t Au over 50.0m in hole BETFD21D003) and to conduct maiden diamond drilling at other targets in close proximity. Additional detail on other components of the 2022 exploration program will be released in the coming weeks," stated David D'Onofrio, Chief Executive Officer.

Keep reading... Show less
×