Investing News Network

Markets
TSX20181.92+80.54
TSXV705.58+14.41
DOW31253.13-236.94
S&P 5003900.79-22.89
NASD11388.50-29.66
ASX7064.50-118.20
Commodities
Gold1848.18+6.00
Silver22.03+0.13
Copper4.30+0.02
Palladium2032.71+28.71
Platinum970.04+11.04
Oil111.65-0.56
Heating Oil3.66-0.01
Natural Gas8.07-0.24
Currencies
BTCUSD29929.99-263.40
USDCAD1.2803-0.0018
USDEUR0.9445-0.0008
USDGBP0.8011-0.0012
USDAUD1.4200-0.0001
USDJPY127.83+0.01

AGNICO EAGLE ANNOUNCES ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT IN CARTIER RESOURCES INC.

(All amounts expressed in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted)

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE: AEM) (TSX: AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") announced that it has agreed to subscribe for 14,000,000 units ("Units") of Cartier Resources Inc. (TSX-V: ECR) ("Cartier") in a non-brokered private placement at a price of $0.13 per Unit for total consideration of approximately $1,820,000 . Each Unit is comprised of one common share of Cartier (a "Common Share") and one-half of one common share purchase warrant of Cartier (each full warrant, a "Warrant"). Each Warrant entitles the holder to acquire one Common Share at a price of $0.16 for a period of 36 months following the closing date of the private placement. Closing is expected to occur on or about May 20, 2022 and is subject to certain conditions.

Keep reading... Show less

AGNICO EAGLE ANNOUNCES ACCEPTANCE BY TSX OF NORMAL COURSE ISSUER BID

( All amounts expressed in U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted)

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE: AEM) (TSX: AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") announced today that it has received approval from the Toronto Stock Exchange (the "TSX") of Agnico Eagle's notice of intention to make a normal course issuer bid (the "NCIB").

Keep reading... Show less

AGNICO EAGLE ANNOUNCES ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE: AEM) (TSX: AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on April 29, 2022 each of the 12 nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 21, 2022 were elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

Keep reading... Show less
×