Stock Information

Markets
TSX21357.56+64.60
TSXV902.99-4.05
DOW35911.81-201.81
S&P 5004662.85+3.82
NASD14893.75+86.94
ASX7393.90-80.50
Commodities
Gold1817.43+0.73
Silver22.96+0.03
Copper4.43-0.12
Palladium1880.14+11.13
Platinum973.64+2.64
Oil84.27+2.15
Heating Oil2.59-0.02
Natural Gas4.23-0.04
Currencies
BTCUSD43032.58+18.02
USDCAD1.2547+0.0002
USDEUR0.87600.0000
USDGBP0.7312+0.0001
USDAUD1.3882-0.0039
USDJPY114.22-0.01

Abbott Receives U.S. FDA Clearance for New Cardiac Mapping System to Improve How Doctors Treat Abnormal Heart Rhythms

- Abbott (NYSE: ABT) today announced it has received clearance from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for the EnSite™ X EP System with EnSite Omnipolar Technology (OT), a new cardiac mapping platform available in the U.S. and across Europe that is designed to help physicians better treat abnormal heart rhythms, also known as cardiac arrhythmias. Designed with input from electrophysiologists from around the world, the system creates highly detailed three-dimensional maps of the heart to help physicians identify and then treat areas of the heart where abnormal rhythms originate.

"More patients than ever before are benefitting from ablation to treat abnormal heart rhythms, and Abbott's new EnSite X System with EnSite OT, utilizing Advisor HD Grid catheter, embodies the latest innovation available to support the treatment of complex and challenging cardiac arrhythmias," said Amin Al-Ahmad , M.D., a clinical cardiac electrophysiologist with Texas Cardiac Arrhythmia at St. David's Medical Center in Austin, Texas . "To continue improving outcomes for our patients, we need a system with speed, stability and accuracy. Abbott has provided us with a system that not only supports safe and effective treatment, but enhances the accuracy of maps, allowing for a clearer understanding of what is going on in the heart and what areas need to be targeted with ablation to treat arrythmias."

Keep reading... Show less

ACELYRIN Appoints Melanie Gloria as Chief Operating Officer

- ACELYRIN, INC., a biopharma company focused on providing patients life-changing new treatment options by identifying, acquiring, and accelerating development and commercialization of promising drug candidates, today announced the appointment of Melanie Gloria BSN, as the company's chief operating officer (COO). In this role, Ms. Gloria will oversee business operations across the company.

Keep reading... Show less

Abbott Announces Future of Biowearables at Consumer Electronics Show

Making CES history, Abbott (NYSE: ABT) presented a keynote at the most influential tech event in the world, the first healthcare company ever to do so.

Abbott Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Robert B. Ford headlined the event, "Human-Powered Health: Unlocking the Possibility of You."

Keep reading... Show less
×