Privacy Policy of investingnews.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Users may be subject to different protection standards and broader standards may therefore apply to some. In order to learn more about the protection criteria, Users can refer to the applicability section.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Owner and Data Controller

Dig Media Inc. dba Investing News Network
1200 - 736 Granville Street,
Vancouver, BC V6Z 1G3 Canada

Owner contact email: info@investingnews.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); email address; geographic position; language; first name; last name; phone number; province; state; country; ZIP/Postal code; city; address.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing ("opt-out"), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

If broader protection standards are applicable, Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner's legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Advertising, Displaying content from external platforms, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Managing contacts and sending messages, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Contacting the User and User database management.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section "Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data".

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User's interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

Google AdSense (Google Inc.)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the "Doubleclick" Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Google Ad Manager (Google Inc.)

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
This service uses the "DoubleClick" Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Direct Email Marketing (DEM) (this Website)

This Website uses the User Data to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by this Website.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Alexa Metrics (Alexa Internet, Inc.)

Alexa Metrics is an analytics service provided by Alexa Internet, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Quantcast Measure (Quantcast Corporation)

Quantcast Measure is an analytics service provided by Quantcast Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User's email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: address; city; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; province; state; ZIP/Postal code.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Website to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Website. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.)

Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User's privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn't being connected back to the User's profile.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

OneSignal (Lilomi, Inc.)

OneSignal is a message sending service provided by Lilomi, Inc.

OneSignal allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments. Depending on the permissions granted to this Website, the Data collected may also include precise location (i.e. GPS-level data) or WiFi information, apps installed and enabled on the User's device. This Website uses identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the OneSignal service.

The Data collected may be used by the service provider for interest-based advertising, analytics and market research. In order to understand OneSignal's use of Data, consult OneSignal's privacy policy.

Push notifications opt-out
Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

Interest-based advertising opt-out
Users may opt-out of OneSignal advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones. Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these indicated settings work.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; email address; geographic position; language; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out.

Sendgrid (Sendgrid)

Sendgrid is an email address management and message sending service provided by Sendgrid Inc.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google Inc.)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension (Google LLC)

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that tracks the visitors of this Website and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Website, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Website.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Website.

MoEngage

MoEngage, Inc. ("MoEngage," "us" or "we") provides SaaS (software as a service) (the "Service") that enables the providers of mobile applications and websites (the "App Providers") to understand how end users who download, access and/or interact with App Providers' services (the "End Users") interact with their services. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes how we collect, use, and disclose data collected through the MoEngage Platform (the "Platform"), as a part of our Service. European Union should be sure to read the important information provided under the section - "Additional Information for European Union Users" in this Privacy Policy. We might update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Platform or by sending you an email or other notification prior to the changes becoming effective. We will also indicate when the changes will become effective. Please review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. This Privacy Policy only applies to MoEngage and does not apply to the practices of companies that MoEngage does not own or control, or to people that MoEngage does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy has some provisions that only apply to App Providers and End Users, respectively, and it also has provisions that apply to both App Providers and End Users. Please read the applicable Privacy Policy provisions carefully before proceeding.

FOR END USERS
How we collect and use information from the End Users
We obtain information about End Users to provide App Providers with behavioral and analytics data related to how End Users interact with their products and services (the "Applications"). We do not directly get personal information from End Users; we collect information using tracking code technology that App Providers install in their Applications and share with us pursuant to their information collection practices, which are typically outlined in a privacy policy like this one and made available on the App Provider's website. We encourage all End Users to read the privacy policies of the Applications they access or use. The App Providers provide us with the following types of information about End Users: When an App Provider embeds our tracking code into its Applications, we access or obtain Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") such as an End User's email address, name, and phone number, depending on the selections the applicable App Provider makes via the MoEngage Software Development Kits (the "SDKs"). We also access or obtain additional information about End Users' use of App Providers' Applications and End Users' devices, such as the actions taken, content viewed, messages viewed, messages clicked, offers accepted, search terms entered, advertisements clicked, applications opened, applications sent to the background, transactions in which an End User engaged, application name, application version, application bundle identifier, operating system name, operating system version, unique device identifiers, IP addresses, and access date, time, and location information. Please ensure you read, understand, and accept the privacy policies, and any terms of use of the App Provider that uses the MoEngage Service. By using our Service, you expressly relieve MoEngage from any and all liability arising from your use of the App Providers service. We analyze and use this information to provide and improve the MoEngage Service. MoEngage collects information under the direction of our App Providers and has no direct relationship with the End Users whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our App Providers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our App Providers that use the MoEngage Service, please contact the App Provider directly. If the App Provider fails to respond to your request within 30 days, you may contact us with your request at privacy@moengage.com.

How long do we retain information collected from End Users?
We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our App Providers for as long as needed to provide services to our App Providers. We will also retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. An End User who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to our App Providers. If requested by App Providers to remove or access data, we will respond within 30 days.

Communications
App Providers are able to send you, the End Users, push notifications, thought In-apps or email communications through the MoEngage Service.

Opt-Out
An End User who seeks to opt-out must direct their query to their App Providers. The App Providers may then request us to opt-out the said End User, which we shall do so within 30 days. Alternatively, the End User may contact us directly, by sending opt-out requests to privacy@moengage.com.

FOR APP PROVIDERS
Why do we collect information from App Providers?
We collect and use information from App Providers to provide our Service, to improve our Service, and to administer your Account, and to personalize End User experience.

Personal Information
When you, as an App Provider, create an Account or when you request information about the MoEngage Service, we'll collect certain information that can be used to identify you, such as your name and email address ("PII"). We may also collect information that cannot be used to identify you, such as Account preferences.

Modifying and Deleting Your Information
You can access and modify the PII associated with your Account by accessing the user settings in the MoEngage Service. MoEngage acknowledges that EU individuals have the right to access and delete the personal information that we maintain about them. If you want us to delete your PII and your Account, please contact us at privacy@moengage.com with your request. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

FOR END USERS AND APP PROVIDERS
Our Cookie Policy
MoEngage uses "cookies," which are small text files that are placed by web servers and used to remember your preferences and settings. We use cookies to:
- analyzing trends
- administering the site
- tracking users' movements on the website
- gather demographic information about our user base as a whole
- tracking your login and interaction with our website
We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. You can change your browser settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If your browser does not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to easily access all aspects of our Service. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use locally stored objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to collect and store information.

Opting-Out
Our partners may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:
- The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
- The EDAA's opt-out platform: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
- The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2〈=EN

Information Related to Use of The Platform
We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Information Shared with our Subsidiaries
Sometimes we may transfer your PII to our Indian subsidiary to provide you with better service or for troubleshooting purposes. Our Indian subsidiary is bound by the principles of Standard Contractual Clauses and the obligations under this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns related to the transfer of PII to our Indian subsidiary, you contact us at privacy@moengage.com.

Information Shared with our Service Providers
We may engage third-party Service Providers to work with us to administer and provide the MoEngage Service such as sending you emails, storing data, etc. These third-party Service Providers have access to PII only for the purpose of performing the MoEngage Service on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your PII for any other purpose. The End Users may reach us at privacy@moengage.com if they require further information about the third -party Service Provider, the services that they are providing, or their privacy policy.

Information Shared with Third Parties
We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. We will not share the End User PII collected for one App Provider with third parties.

Information Disclosed for our Protection and the Protection of Others
It is our policy to protect App Providers and End Users from having their privacy violated through abuse of the legal systems, whether by individuals, entities or government and to contest claims that we believe to be invalid under applicable law. However, it is also our policy to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about App Providers or End Users to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary:
(i) to satisfy or comply with any law, regulation or legal process or to respond to lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants or court orders;
(ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third parties or the public in general; and
(iii) to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We also may be required to disclose an individual's personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
We also may be required to disclose an individual's personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Data Security
We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or receive from App Providers or End Users (including PII) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) via email or conspicuous posting on our Platform in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that an App Provider or End User provides on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services, and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. We recommend that App Providers and End Users carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that they access.

Social Media Features
Our Platform includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the "Share" button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Platform. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Policy Toward Children
Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 13. MoEngage users must not be under the age of 13. We do not target any portion of our service to children under the age of 13, and we will delete any accounts or data of users that we believe to be under the age of 13 to be in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@moengage.com.

California Privacy Rights.
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact MoEngage via email at privacy@moengage.com.

Additional Information for European Union Users
Personal Information
All references to "Personal Information", "Personally Identifiable Information" or "Personal data" are equivalent to the definition of "personal data" under GDPR.

MoEngage as a Data Controller
For App Providers and visitors of the MoEngage website, MoEngage Inc. is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation.

MoEngage as a Data Processor
MoEngage processes the personal data of end users on behalf of the App Providers and acts as a Data Processor on behalf of App Providers, who act as Data Controller

Data Protection Officer
Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at privacy@moengage.com.

Your Rights
European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold -
Access: To provide the personal information we hold for you
Rectify: To rectify the incorrect personal information we are holding for you
Delete: To erase the personal information. Transfer: Send a machine readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
Restrict: To restrict the processing of your personal information.
Opt-out: Stop sending you direct marketing communications. You may continue to receive Service-related and other non-marketing emails. You can submit these requests by email to privacy@moengage.com. We may require some information to authenticate your request. We may reject your request as applicable under law in which case we will inform you of the legal basis for rejecting your request. . If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at privacy@moengage.comFor End Users: MoEngage is a service provider that processes data on behalf of App Providers, any requests relating to European Users' exercise of their rights of access, rectification, erasure, or restriction under the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") must be provided to MoEngage by an App Provider. App Providers can notify MoEngage of these requests directly. You can refer this article for more information. Moreover, MoEngage supports functionality to allow App Providers to respect granular controls regarding User data privacy rights. App Providers can flag in the MoEngage SDK that a particular User has requested that their data not be processed by MoEngage, in which case MoEngage will no longer process engagement data on behalf of the App Provider for that User. For App Providers: App Providers who are users of MoEngage Service and who are residents of the European Union may request to get a confirmation in MoEngage is processing your data, access this or request to rectify, delete or restrict processing of this information. For any such request, you may send an email to us at privacy@moengage.com after 25th May 2018. Use for new purpose: We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Retention
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Additional Information for California Users
"Personal Information" for the purpose of this section has the meaning given to this term in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") but does not include information specifically excluded from within the scope of the CCPA.

Collection of Personal Information: Depending on your use / interaction with us, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information from you:

Statutory Category of Personal Information Collected Nature of the Personal Information Collected Purpose for Collection Source
Commercial Information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Data about what an individual has purchased from MoEngage (including tickets to MoEngage-sponsored events)

· Data about what an individual has downloaded from the MoEngage Website Register for, attend and/or otherwise take part in our events webinars or contests
You
MoEngage
Affiliates
Partners
Data providers
Identifiers. Real name, alias, postal address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number or other similar identifiers.
First Name
Last Name
Phone Number
Email address
Company name
Use our Services as an authorized user

Receive communications from us

Responding to your requests for support or information;
You
MoEngage
Inferences. The derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions from any other category of Personal Information to create a profile about a person reflecting the person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.
May be derived from your:
Device Data (as described in Section 1.2)
Usage Data (as described in Section 1.2)
Job title
Company size
Enabling us to understand who is interested in learning about our products, services, content, and company-related initiatives;
MoEngage
Data providers
Online Identifiers. An online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol (IP) address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology
Device data (as described in Section 1.2)
Unique customer number (assigned randomly by MoEngage)
Analyzing overall trends on our Website to help us to provide and improve our Website and to ensure its security and continued proper functioning;
MoEngage
Data providers
Professional or Employment Information. information relating to a person's current, past or prospective employment or professional experience (e.g., job history, performance evaluations)
Current company
Current job title
Industry
Sending messages to the users of our Services with respect to technical alerts, updates, security notifications, and educational and administrative communications
You
Data Providers
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Audio and video recordings.
You
MoEngage
Protected Classification Characteristics. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). We do not intentionally collect this data, but certain characteristics may be revealed in identity data or other information we collect.
We do not sell your Personal Information in any form. We do, however, use the Personal Information shared by you for the purpose of internet based targeted advertising of our own services. We do not offer any financial incentive programs to our users.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We may share and disclose Personal Data to the following types of third parties and for the following purposes:

To customers – We may disclose information to our customers in the form of aggregated, anonymous data about the way the Services have been used to enable us to provide and improve our Services, to provide strategic advice to our customers, and to further and enhance our role as a thought leader in the industry;
To vendors, consultants and other service providers - We may disclose information to third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers in connection with our marketing efforts, or in connection with our general business purposes;
To comply with laws - We may disclose information to a third party where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;
To protect our legal rights - We may also disclose information where we believe it necessary in order to protect or exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;
Business transfers - We may share or transfer information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company;
To provide our Services - We use sub-processors in our provision of the MoEngage Services to our customers, such as third-party hosting providers and third-party database support services. Some of these third-party sub-processors may have logical access to data about you, but in all cases, any subprocessor to whom we disclose any information will be subject to a written agreement containing confidentiality protections designed to protect any Personal Data that is shared with them;
To manage events - If you use our Website to register for an event or webinar organized by one of our partners who may be a co-sponsor of the event, we may share your Personal Data with the co-sponsor to the extent this is required to process your registration and ensure your participation in the event; in such instances, our co-sponsor will process the relevant Personal Data as a separate controller and the sponsor's use and control over your Personal Data will be governed by the sponsor's privacy policy;
To advisors - In individual instances, we may share Personal Data with professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in countries in which we operate, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, but only to the extent we are legally obliged to share or have a legitimate interest in sharing your Personal Data;
To affiliates - We may share Personal Data with affiliates within the MoEngage group and companies that we may acquire in the future when they are made part of the MoEngage group, to the extent such sharing of data is necessary to fulfill a request you have submitted via our Website or for customer support, marketing, technical operations or account management purposes; and
Publicly shared data - Any Personal Data or other information you choose to submit in communities, forums, blogs or chat rooms on our Website may be read, collected and used by others who visit these forums, depending on your account settings.
Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
The categories of third-parties with whom we share Personal Information.
Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third-party recipient.
Whether we've sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third-party recipient.
Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
Non-discrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services, increasing the price/rate of services, decreasing service quality, or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights.
Exercising your Rights: You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by writing to privacy@moengage.com. We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your information, access or deletion requests, and we reserve the right to confirm your California residency. Government identification may be required. If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we will need to verify both your and your agent's identities and your agent must provide valid power of attorney or other proof of authority acceptable to us in our reasonable discretion. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Response Timing: We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to forty-five (45) additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

International Data Transfers:
Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be based on one of the following safeguards recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal information, where required by EU data protection legislation:
- Contracts approved by the European Commission which impose data protection obligations on the parties to the transfer. For further details, see European Commission Model contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries.
- For transfers to third parties in the United States, ensuring they participate in the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, or Standard Contractual Clauses, as applicable.

Contact Us
Please contact us at privacy@moengage.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Or you may mail us your questions or concerns at: Attn: Privacy and Security Office
MoEngage, Inc.
3575 Bankhead Road.
Loomis, CA 95650

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

Users entitled to broader protection standards may exercise any of the rights described below. In all other cases, Users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Applicability of broader protection standards

While most provisions of this document concern all Users, some provisions expressly only apply if the processing of Personal Data is subject to broader protection standards.

Such broader protection standards apply when the processing:

  • is performed by an Owner based within the EU;
  • concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and is related to the offering of paid or unpaid goods or services, to such Users;
  • concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and allows the Owner to monitor such Users' behavior taking place in the EU.

Cookie Policy

This Website uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How "Do Not Track" requests are handled

This Website does not support "Do Not Track" requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the "Do Not Track" requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User's consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: March 02, 2021

iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.