Markets
TSX20861.10+227.83
TSXV897.70+0.57
DOW35227.03+646.95
S&P 5004591.67+53.24
NASD15225.15+139.68
ASX7245.10+3.90
Commodities
Gold1780.47-0.20
Silver22.34-0.03
Copper4.31-0.03
Palladium1848.00-3.00
Platinum940.74-1.26
Oil70.08+0.59
Heating Oil2.18+0.01
Natural Gas3.70+0.05
Currencies
BTCUSD50642.22+88.32
USDCAD1.2753-0.0009
USDEUR0.8861-0.0001
USDGBP0.7534-0.0006
USDAUD1.4195+0.0009
USDJPY113.53+0.06

Newmont Announces Pricing of 2.600% Sustainability-Linked Senior Notes Offering

Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM, TSX: NGT) ("Newmont" or the "Company") announced today the pricing of its public offering of $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 2.600% sustainability-linked senior notes due 2032 (the "Notes"). Subject to customary conditions, the offering is expected to close on December 20, 2021. The offering is being made pursuant to the Company's shelf registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The Notes will be senior unsecured obligations of the Company and will rank equally with the Company's existing and future unsecured senior debt and senior to the Company's future subordinated debt. The Notes will be guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by the Company's subsidiary Newmont USA Limited.

Keep reading... Show less

Newmont Corporation Announces Tender Offers for Any and All of Its 3.700% Notes Due 2023 and Goldcorp's 3.700% Notes Due 2023 and Related Consent Solicitations

Newmont Corporation ("Newmont" or the "Company") (NYSE: NEM, TSX: NGT) announced today that it has commenced offers to purchase for cash any and all of the outstanding (i) 3.700% Notes due 2023 (the "Newmont Notes") issued by Newmont (the "Newmont Notes Offer") and (ii) 3.700% Notes due 2023 (the "Goldcorp Notes" and, together with the Newmont Notes, the "Notes") issued by Goldcorp Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont ("Goldcorp") (the "Goldcorp Notes Offer" and, together with the Newmont Notes Offer, the "Offers" and each, an "Offer"). The following table sets forth the material pricing terms for each Offer:

Title of
Security

Keep reading... Show less

Newmont Announces Proposed Offering of Sustainability-Linked Senior Notes

Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM, TSX: NGT) ("Newmont" or the "Company") announced today its intention to offer, subject to market and other conditions, sustainability-linked senior unsecured notes (the "Notes") pursuant to the Company's shelf registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Notes will be guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by the Company's subsidiary Newmont USA Limited.

Newmont will be the first in the mining industry to issue a sustainability-linked bond, representing a further step in aligning its financing strategy with environmental, social and governance commitments. The coupon of the Notes will be linked to Newmont's performance against the 2030 emissions reduction targets and the representation of women in senior leadership roles target. Earlier this year, Newmont entered into a $3.0 billion sustainability-linked revolving credit facility, one of the first in the industry.

Keep reading... Show less