Investing News Network

Markets
TSX19222.74-35.58
TSXV644.91-7.45
DOW30946.99-491.27
S&P 5003821.550.00
NASD11181.54-343.01
ASX6763.60+57.60
Commodities
Gold1831.01+12.44
Silver21.01+0.19
Copper3.80+0.02
Palladium1995.00+126.00
Platinum930.50+20.50
Oil113.82+2.06
Heating Oil4.10-0.01
Natural Gas6.74+0.17
Currencies
BTCUSD20072.62-263.11
USDCAD1.2853-0.0020
USDEUR0.9504+0.0001
USDGBP0.8223+0.0019
USDAUD1.4516+0.0031
USDJPY136.48+0.44

Newmont Completes Acquisition of Properties to Support Land Use Planning in Tahltan Territory

Acquisition Intended to Protect and Conserve Lands Near Iskut

Newmont Corporation (NYSE:NEM, TSX:NGT) is announcing that it has closed a transaction with Skeena Resources Limited to acquire certain properties located in Tahltan Territory in northwestern British Columbia.

Keep reading... Show less

Awalé Resources Announces Strategic Investment and Exploration Agreement on the Odienné Project, Côte d'Ivoire

Awalé Resources Limited (" Awalé " or the " Company ") (TSXV: ARIC) is pleased to announce that Newmont Ventures Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) (TSX: NGT)(" Newmont "), has agreed, subject to certain closing conditions including Toronto Stock Exchange approval, to make a strategic investment in Awalé and enter into an exploration agreement with venture option (the " Exploration Agreement ") on the Company's Odienné Project in northwest Côte d'Ivoire (Figure 1).  The Odienné Project currently has two primary targets for world-class discoveries: i) the gold-rich Empire corridor and ii) the recently defined Sceptre Iron Oxide Copper Gold ("IOCG") target, while the remaining 200 km 2 of granted tenure and 400 km 2 under application remains underexplored and has significant IOCG potential.

Link to Figures: http://www.awaleresources.com/_resources/maps/2022-05-27-Odienne-JV-Figures-Final.pdf

Keep reading... Show less

Newmont Publishes 2021 Climate Report

Today, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM, TSX: NGT) published its 2021 Climate Report , the Company's annual report prepared in alignment with the Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). The report outlines how Newmont understands and is addressing climate change — from reducing our greenhouse gas emissions, to managing risks, to enhancing resilience within the Company and neighboring communities.

"Climate change, and its impact on our world, continues to be one of the greatest global challenges. It is our responsibility to work alongside government, investors and communities to effect change," said Newmont President and CEO Tom Palmer. "Newmont is addressing these challenges by setting science-based emissions reduction targets and leveraging our size, scale and resources to build strategic alliances to develop future technologies. We are driven by our commitment to our purpose — to create value and improve lives through sustainable and responsible mining."

Keep reading... Show less
×