Investing News Network

Markets
TSX19062.91+345.79
TSXV647.33+15.54
DOW31500.68+823.32
S&P 5003911.74+116.01
NASD11607.62+375.43
ASX6528.40+19.90
Commodities
Gold1827.540.00
Silver21.150.00
Copper3.740.00
Palladium1879.510.00
Platinum911.260.00
Oil107.06+2.79
Heating Oil4.24+0.02
Natural Gas6.17-0.07
Currencies
BTCUSD21260.42-48.57
USDCAD1.2891+0.0008
USDEUR0.9473+0.0001
USDGBP0.8154+0.0001
USDAUD1.4391-0.0093
USDJPY135.19+0.02

Platinum Surplus to Shrink 10 Percent in 2019: WPIC

Global platinum supply is set to outpace demand, albeit marginally, increasing by 1.6 percent in 2019, the World Platinum Investment Council (WPIC) estimates in its latest Platinum Quarterly report, published on Wednesday (November 28). Meanwhile, demand will climb 2.4 percent.

The WPIC’s global forecast for platinum in 2019 reveals a market surplus of 455,000 ounces, which would be 10 percent lower than the surplus of 505,000 ounces seen in 2018.

Keep reading... Show less

Golden Predator and the Yukon Mint™ Unveil First Gold Coin

Golden Predator Mining (TSXV:GPY) and its subsidiary, the Yukon Mint™, revealed their first gold coin at a company event last Wednesday (May 30).

The coin will be part of a limited annual series of First Nations art that will appear on the obverse side of the coin, Golden Predator announced on Tuesday (June 5).

Keep reading... Show less
×