Markets
TSX21125.90-487.28
TSXV944.05-31.53
DOW34899.34-905.04
S&P 5004594.62-106.84
NASD15491.66-353.57
ASX7407.30+7.90
Commodities
Gold1792.60+0.91
Silver23.13-0.42
Copper4.29-0.18
Palladium1751.49-106.50
Platinum955.50-41.52
Oil68.17-10.22
Heating Oil2.09-0.29
Natural Gas5.55+0.48
Currencies
BTCUSD54069.10-5044.56
USDCAD1.2791+0.0126
USDEUR0.8833-0.0088
USDGBP0.7491-0.0020
USDAUD1.4041+0.0103
USDJPY113.51-1.55

MAG Silver Corp Announces US$40 Million Bought Deal Financing

MAG Silver Corp. (TSX NYSE American: MAG) ("MAG" or "MAG Silver" or the "Company") has announced today that it has entered into an agreement with a syndicate of underwriters led by BMO Capital Markets and Raymond James Ltd. under which the underwriters have agreed to buy on a bought deal basis 2,340,000 common shares (the "Common Shares"), at a price of US$17.15 per Common Share for gross proceeds of approximately US$40 million (the "Offering"). The Company has granted the Underwriters an option, exercisable at the offering price for a period of 30 days following the closing of the Offering, to purchase up to an additional 15% of the Offering to cover over-allotments, if any. The Offering is expected to close on or about November 29, 2021 and is subject to the Company receiving all necessary regulatory approvals.

The net proceeds of the Offering will be used to fund exploration on Juanicipio and MAG's other projects including Deer Trail, certain sustaining capital requirements at the Juanicipio Project not included in the initial project capital estimates, and for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Keep reading... Show less

MAG Silver Reports Third Quarter Financial Results

MAG Silver Corp. (TSX NYSE American: MAG) ("MAG" "MAG Silver" or the "Company") announces the Company's unaudited financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021. For details of the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and Management's Discussion and Analysis for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, please see the Company's filings on SEDAR ( www.sedar.com ) or on EDGAR ( www.sec.gov ).

All amounts herein are reported in $000s of United States dollars ("US$") unless otherwise specified.

Keep reading... Show less

MAG Silver Secures US$40 Million Revolving Credit Facility

MAG Silver Corp. (TSX NYSE American: MAG) ("MAG" "MAG Silver" or the "Company") is pleased to report the signing of a binding commitment letter with the Bank of Montreal ("BMO") for a fully underwritten US$40 million revolving credit facility (the "Facility"). Closing of the Facility is expected to occur by mid-December 2021 and is subject to the satisfaction of customary conditions, and completion of definitive documentation.

The Facility has a maturity date of December 31, 2024 and will be available for working capital and general corporate purposes, and provides MAG with additional liquidity and financial flexibility for its 44% share of the Juanicipio development and exploration costs should it be needed.

Keep reading... Show less