Investing News Network

Markets
TSX20426.98+140.78
TSXV699.33-1.33
DOW32180.97+252.35
S&P 5003990.00+48.52
NASD11475.64+211.19
ASX7128.80-20.10
Commodities
Gold1854.56-12.73
Silver22.03-0.10
Copper4.28-0.03
Palladium2014.50+17.50
Platinum951.50-4.50
Oil110.79+1.02
Heating Oil3.75+0.10
Natural Gas8.88+0.08
Currencies
BTCUSD29792.21+51.72
USDCAD1.2808-0.0016
USDEUR0.9353+0.0037
USDGBP0.7944-0.0030
USDAUD1.4096+0.0015
USDJPY127.31+0.58

Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd.

Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd is a Canada-based gold mining, development, and exploration company with a diversified portfolio of exploration projects. The production profile of the company includes the Macassa mine complex located in northeastern Ontario and the Fosterville gold mine located in the State of Victoria, Australia. Also, the company owns the Holt mine and the Detour mine. The company's mines and material mineral projects are located in Canada and Australia.

Kirkland Lake Gold and Rogers Business Launch 5G Wireless Private Network at Detour Lake Mine

Detour Lake becomes first mining operation in Canada to be fully connected over 5G Wireless Private Network

Dedicated 5G network key to transforming Detour Lake into Smart Digital Mine of the future

Keep reading... Show less

Kirkland Lake Gold Reports Record Production in Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2021

Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd. ("Kirkland Lake Gold" or the " Company ") (TSX:KL) (NYSE:KL) (ASX:KLA) today announced record quarterly and full-year production for the fourth quarter of 2021 ("Q4 2021") and full-year of 2021 ("FY 2021"), respectively. Q4 2021 production totalled 380,472 ounces driven by record quarterly production at Detour Lake Mine of 210,980 ounces and a 33% increase in production at the Macassa Mine compared to the previous quarter ("Q3 2021") to 61,336 ounces. For FY 2021, consolidated production totalled 1,432,616 ounces, which exceeded both the Company's original FY 2021 production guidance issued on December 10, 2020 of 1,300,000 1,400,000 ounces as well as improved guidance for the year of 1,350,000 1,400,000 ounces issued on November 3, 2021. The outperformance versus guidance was largely driven by Fosterville Mine, where FY 2021 production of 509,601 ounces was significantly higher than original guidance of 400,000 425,000 ounces and compared favourably to improved guidance of approximately 500,000 ounces. The record 1,432,616 ounces of production in FY 2021 was 5% higher than 1,369,652 ounces for full-year 2020 ("FY 2020"). All dollar amounts are expressed in U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted.

Highlights of Q4 2021 and FY 2021 Production Results

Keep reading... Show less
×