Markets
TSX21209.18+83.28
TSXV954.01+9.96
DOW35248.68+349.34
S&P 5004669.65+75.03
NASD15818.03+326.37
ASX7279.30-128.00
Commodities
Gold1784.27-10.98
Silver22.83-0.47
Copper4.34+0.05
Palladium1796.50+12.00
Platinum975.50-4.50
Oil70.88+2.73
Heating Oil2.18+0.09
Natural Gas4.88-0.60
Currencies
BTCUSD58584.91+1228.38
USDCAD1.2773+0.0048
USDEUR0.8874+0.0019
USDGBP0.7518+0.0022
USDAUD1.4028+0.0028
USDJPY113.76+0.04

Cameco Reports Third Quarter Results and the Continued Execution of Its Strategy to Support Global Clean-Air Transition

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) today reported its consolidated financial and operating results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2021 in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

"Our third quarter results were as expected and reflect the continued execution of our strategy and the proactive decisions to suspend production to protect the health and safety of our workers, their families and their communities," said Tim Gitzel, Cameco's president and CEO. "With McArthur River and Key Lake in care and maintenance, we are not at the regular tier-one run rate of our business. However, we are positioning to capture long-term value: to respond to the growing need for uranium to generate safe, clean, reliable, and affordable electricity.

Keep reading... Show less

Cameco's 2020 ESG Report Incorporates SASB Indicators and TCFD Recommendations

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) today released its 2020 ESG (environmental, social and governance) Report. The report illustrates how Cameco integrates ESG principles and practices throughout the company and in its strategy, and includes feature stories and metrics for its 2020 ESG performance.

With this report, Cameco has adopted the relevant ESG performance indicators issued by the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) and has taken the first steps toward addressing the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD), which we expect to continue to progress. The report can be downloaded or read online at www.cameco.com/esg .

Keep reading... Show less

Cameco and Terrestrial Energy to Examine Partnerships for Deploying IMSR Generation IV Nuclear Power Plants

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) and Terrestrial Energy, both leading Canadian companies in their fields, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to examine potential partnership opportunities to deploy Terrestrial Energy's Integrated Molten Salt Reactor (IMSR) Generation IV nuclear power plants in North America and worldwide, and to evaluate possible opportunities for the supply of uranium supply, fuel and other services. As part of these activities, the companies are investigating the potential of Cameco's Port Hope uranium conversion facility in southern Ontario for IMSR fuel salt supply.

This MOU is non-binding and non-exclusive. It follows Terrestrial Energy's prior agreements with Cameco to supply uranium products for its ongoing fuel testing programs.

Keep reading... Show less